88th Annual Preliminary Convention Agenda Subject to Change
Saturday, September 7th | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
12:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Registration | Main Lobby | ||
12:00 PM | 12:30 PM | Lunch for Committee Members | Kellogg I | ||
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM | NASAO Center Board Meeting |
Kellogg II-III | ||
1:00 PM | 4:00 PM | NASAO Workforce Workshop (All Conference Attendees) |
James Brough Grayson Ardies Joey Colleran Ralph Coppola, Ph.D Jared Esselman Mike Ginter Kim Kenville, Ph.D., C.M. Mike McHugh, M.Ed, ASMEL |
Kellogg I | |
1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | NASAO Finance Committee Meeting (State Members Only) |
Kellogg II-III | ||
2:00 PM | 3:00 PM | NASAO Legislative Committee Meeting (State Members Only) |
Kellogg II-III | ||
3:00 PM | 4:00 PM | UAS Committee Meeting | Kellogg II-III | ||
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | SMS 101 and Potential Roles for State Aviation Organizations (All Conference Attendees) | Tom O'Krongley, A.A.E., IAP, IACE Ann B. Richart |
Kellogg I | |
4:00 PM | 4:30 PM | NASAO Block Grant Committee Meeting (State Members Only) |
Kellogg II-III | ||
4:30 PM | 5:00 PM | NASAO Airspace & Next Gen Committee Meeting (State Members Only) |
Kellogg II-III |
Sunday, September 8th | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 AM | 7:00 PM | Registration | Minnesota Event Office | ||
8:00 AM | 11:00 AM | NASAO Annual Member Meeting (State Members Only) |
State Suite | ||
11:30 AM | 3:30 PM | Off-Site Event -St. Paul Downtown Airport-Innovation Field Trip (All Conference Attendees) |
St. Paul Downtown Airport/Terminal Building-Meet in Lobby at 11:15 am for departure | ||
12:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Exhibitor Move-in | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
5:30 PM | 7:00 PM | Ribbon Cutting and Welcome Reception | Great River Court & Ballroom |
Monday, September 9th | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | Registration | Minnesota Event Office | ||
7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | Exhibit Hall Open | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
7:30 AM | 8:30 AM | Breakfast with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
8:30 AM | 9:00 AM | Welcome | Mayor Melvin Carter (St. Paul) Cassandra Isackson Shelly Simi |
Minnesota Ballroom | |
9:00 AM | 10:15 AM | Plenary 1 -Partners in Industry: Advancing Aviation-Executive Discussion on Partnerships at Work | Shelly Simi Mark Baker Peter Bunce Bill Lentsch Patrick Waddick |
Minnesota Ballroom | |
10:15 AM | 10:45 AM | Break with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
10:45 AM | 12:00 PM | Concurrent 1-UAS Legislation Updates | Basil Yap Anthony Fernando Andrew Giacini Ben Husch |
Minnesota Ballroom West | |
10:45 AM | 12:00 PM | Concurrent 2-Aviation System Plan: Engaging Key Stakeholders to Enhance Implementation and Coordination | Pam Keidel-Adams Zach DeVeau Rylan Juran David Ulane, A.A.E. Kyle Wanner |
State Suite | |
11:00 AM | 4:00 PM | Guest Program-Paint Your Plate | Meet at Hotel Lobby at 11:00 | ||
12:00 PM | 1:30 PM | Lunch | Kirk Shaffer | Minnesota Ballroom | |
1:30 PM | 2:30 PM | Concurrent 3-Future of Urban Air Mobility | Jared Esselman James Herrera Dr. Parimal Kopardekar Chris Metts Ken Stewart |
Minnesota Ballroom West | |
1:30 PM | 2:30 PM | Concurrent 4-Airport Cooperative Research Program—Guidance and Research for Your Aviation System | Joe Navarrete Regan Schnug Clayton Stambaugh, MPA Stephanie Ward, AICP Susan Zellers |
State Suite | |
2:30 PM | 3:30 PM | Concurrent 5-Airport Needs Meeting | Darlene Dahlseide Julie Carr Kelly Akhurd Dan Boerner Praveena Pidaparthi |
Minnesota Ballroom West | |
2:30 PM | 3:30 PM | Concurrent 6-Securing Revenue Sources & Strategies for State Aviation Programs | Mark Flynn Brian Aho, P.E. Nel Stubbs Ryan Gaug |
State Suite | |
3:30 PM | 4:00 PM | Break with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Plenary #2 FAA Budget 101: Understanding the Intricacies of FAA Funding | Mark House | Minnesota Ballroom | |
6:30 PM | 9:30 PM | Off-Site Event-MNDOT Aeronautics Presents Can Can Wonderland Fun! | Meet Buses in Lobby at 6:00pm; Can Can Wonderland |
Tuesday, September 10th | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 AM | 2:00 PM | Registration | Minnesota Event Office | ||
7:30 AM | 2:00 PM | Exhibit Hall Open | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
7:30 AM | 8:30 AM | Breakfast with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
8:30 AM | 9:30 AM | Plenary 3- 3M Science and Innovation | Jayshree Seth, Ph.D. | Minnesota Ballroom | |
9:30 AM | 10:30 AM | Concurrent 7-The FAA's Non-Federal Program | Natashia M. Jones | Minnesota Ballroom West | |
9:30 AM | 10:30 AM | Concurrent 8-What is Air TAP and How Do I Start One in My State? | Ann Johnson, P.E. Mindy Carlson Stephanie L. Sudano, P. E. Tom Zajkowski Cassandra Isackson |
State Suite | |
10:30 AM | 11:00 AM | Break with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
10:30 AM | 3:00 PM | Guest Program-Como Zoo | Meet in Lobby; Como Zoo | ||
11:00 AM | 12:00 PM | Concurrent 9-UAS Hot Topics | Robert Brock Adam Robertson Akbar Sultan Steve Willer |
Minnesota Ballroom West | |
11:00 AM | 12:00 PM | Concurrent 10-How Are Air Service Trends Impacting Small Communities? | Mike Maynard Shawn Burke Joe Beckendorf Steve Brian |
State Suite | |
12:00 PM | 1:30 PM | Lunch with Exhibitors | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
1:15 PM | 1:30 PM | NASAO Class Picture (State Directors or Designee Only) | Minnesota Ballroom | ||
1:30 PM | 2:45 PM | Concurrent 11-AIP 101 | Lindsay Butler-Terry | Minnesota Ballroom West | |
1:30 PM | 2:45 PM | Concurrent 12-UAS Operation with GIS Application for Airports | James D. Stephens Chris Gardner Gary Siegfried Jared Wingo |
State Suite | |
2:00 PM | 4:00 PM | Expo Hall Vendor Move Out | Great River Court & Ballroom | ||
3:00 PM | 4:00 PM | Plenary #4-Air Traffic Control Towers & and New Technologies to Booster Innovation | David Ulane, A.A.E. Mark Edy Matt Massiano Dr. John H. Mott |
Minnesota Ballroom | |
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | FAA Regional Roundtable (State Members Only) |
Colleen D'Alessandro Rebecca MacPherson Joe Miniace |
State Suite | |
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Overview of the Airport Data and Information Program (All Attendees) | Drew Goldsmith Rich Gossen |
Minnesota Ballroom West | |
6:30 PM | 7:30 PM | Closing Reception-Save the Date for South Carolina! | Great River Court | ||
7:30 PM | 9:00 PM | NASAO Annual Awards Dinner | Great River Ballroom |
Wednesday, September 11th | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 AM | 10:00 AM | NASAO Board Meeting - New 2019/2020 Board (State Members Only) |
Kellogg I | ||
8:00 AM | 9:15 AM | NASAO Workshop #2 - Effective Airport Land Use Compatibility Planning Strategies (All Conference Attendees) |
Mihir Shah, PE, AICP Ryan Gaug Randy Murphy James D. Stephens Maranda Thompson |
State Suite | |
9:30 AM | 10:45 AM | NASAO Workshop #3 - How can states help their airport prepare for the future? (All Conference Attendees) |
Tom Schauer Patrick Dame Kyle Wanner |
State Suite | |
10:00 AM | 11:00 AM | Joint NASAO meeting with AASHTO Standing Committee on Aviation (State Members Only & Designees) |
Kellogg I |
||
11:30 AM | 2:30 PM | Optional Tour-3M Technical Tour | Meet in Hotel Lobby at 11:15 am |