Conferences & Events

Sunday, September 22nd, 2019
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM: Committee Meetings
Disability Committee Meeting Matchless Education Committee Meeting Homestead Fraud & Risk Management Committee Meeting Penrose 1 Health and Long-Term Care Committee Meeting Silverton Law Committee Meeting Penrose 2 Life and Annuity Committee Meeting Mattie Silks Reinsurance Committee Meeting Saratoga
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM: Welcome Reception
Monday, September 23rd, 2019
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM: General Session
Track: Leadership & Management
Josh Sundquist
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Mary Block, MassMutual Financial Group, Head of Investigations & Lead Counsel Litigation
Sharon Minta, Thrivent, Compliance Manager, Shared Services Law & Compliance
Tina Marshall, American Fidelity Assurance Company, Manager, Special Investigation Unit
Thomas O'Grady, MassMutual Financial Group, Investigative Attorney
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Erick Soeth, Diligence International Group, Investigations Manager
Ramine Poureshmenantalemy, MetLife, Global Health Claims Fraud, Waste and Abuse Center of Excellence
Track: Life & Annuity
Cindy Sumner, TexasLife Insurance Company, Associate Director
Carrie Sykes, Allstate Life Insurance Company, Sr. Claim Consultant
Brenda Emde, Kemper Health, AVP & Claims Manager
Track: Life & Annuity
Kenneth Wallach, Federal Life Insurance Company, Administrative Officer
Jean Jackson, Symetra, Senior Unit Manager
Track: Reinsurance
Pamela Evans, Pacific Life Re, Senior Claims Analyst
Monica Clink, Optimum Re Insurance Company, V.P. Claims
Mary Beaufait, Hannover Re, Claims Manager
Track: Disability
Rick Denman, Munich Re Life US, AVP, Group Claims & Admin
Joshua Bachrach, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, Attorney at Law
Track: Disability
Michael Mattison, Integrated Benefits, Inc., Attorney, Account Executive
Lindsey Lajoie, Symetra, Manager, LTD Claims Operations
Track: Disability
Steve McGonagle, The Standard, National Practice Leader Absence Management
Angie Brown, ClaimVantage, Business Development Manager, Absence Specialist
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM: Lunch with Exhibitors
Colorado Ballroom
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Barbara Mountain, Doherty, Cella, Keane LLP, National Director
Christopher Doherty, Doherty, Cella, Keane LLP, Partner
Track: Disability
D. Malcolm Spica, Spica Psychology, PLLC
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Matthew Smith, The Coalition Against Insurance Fraud, Director, Government Relations & General Counsel
Track: Law
Melissa Cowan, Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP, Partner
Patrick (Rick) Colaw, American Fidelity Corporation, Counsel
Track: Law
Philip Howe, LTL Attorneys, LLP, Counsel
Timon Sullivan, Ogden & Sullivan, Partner
Timon Sullivan, Ogden & Sullivan, Partner
Track: Life & Annuity
Jane McWatters, American Fidelity Assurance Company, AVP, Benefits & Operations Manager
Enrique Monzon, Pan-American Life Insurance Group, 2nd VP, Individual Insurance Administration
Track: Life & Annuity
Jackie Kasuboski, Thrivent
Track: Reinsurance
Erin Worthington, Munich Re, Account Representative
Geoffrey Tong, Garcia Hernandez Sawhney LLP, Partner
Eli Wahby, Foresters Financial, Sr. Claims Consultant
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Charlotte Lee, Charlotte A. Lee, M.D., P.A., Medical Consultant
Track: Disability
Catherine Takah, Cigna Life Insurance Company of North America, Lead Fraud Analyst
Track: Disability
Julie Ovicher, Rivkin Radler LLP, Counsel
Norman Tolle, Rivkin Radler LLP, Partner
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Matthew Smith, The Coalition Against Insurance Fraud, Director, Government Relations & General Counsel
Track: Life & Annuity
Brian Anderkin, Great American Insurance Group, Claims Manager
Freeman Durham, Great American Insurance Group, Vice President & Senior Counsel
Jong Park, Great American Insurance Group, Counsel
Track: Law
Cynthia Maskol, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker, LLP, Partner
Adam Formus, Guardian Life Insurance Company of America, 2VP and Counsel
Kelly Simpkins, Wells, Marble & Hurst, PLLC, Member
Track: Life & Annuity
Cindy Sumner, TexasLife Insurance Company, Associate Director
Richard Maselli, Ogden & Sullivan, P.A., Partner
Cathy Courcey, Lincoln Heritage Life Insurance Company, Assistant Claims Manager
Fred Lemire, AIG, Director, Life Claims
Track: Life & Annuity
Devon Wallace, MassMutual, Head of Life & Annuity Claims
Jill Rewis, Prudential, Director, Process Management
Pravin Dadu, Capgemini, Principal
Track: Leadership & Management
Jeffrey Verrill, SALT Associates, Executive Vice President
Julie Spugnardi
Tuesday, September 24th, 2019
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM: General Session
Track: Leadership & Management
Mary Simeoli, Springfield College, Title IX Coordinator and Access Officer
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Networking Break with Exhibitors
Colorado Ballroom
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Steve Perrigo, Allsup, Vice President
LeighAnn Jarry, Allsup, Director of Account Management
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Rajiv Shah, DataRobot
Megan Oftedal, American Fidelity, Data Scientist
Track: Health & Long Term Care
Jon McElhaney, Northwestern Mutual, Assistant Director-LTC Technical Benefits
Dori Farrey, CUNA Mutual Group, Investigative Consultant II
Track: Law
Marjory Robertson, Sun Life Financial, Assistant Vice President & Senior Counsel
Track: Life & Annuity
Jane McWatters, American Fidelity Assurance Company, AVP, Benefits & Operations Manager
Patrick Colaw, American Fidelity Assurance Company, AVP, Litigation Attorney
Erin Ross, Thrivent Financial, Paralegal, Operations Law
Meredith Thomas, American Fidelity Assurance Company, Team Leader, Life Claims
Track: Life & Annuity
Jill Rewis, Prudential, Director, Program Management
Rosie Gruber, Symetra Life, AVP Claims
Devon Wallace
Track: Reinsurance
Jay Kenigsberg, Rivkin Radler LLP, Attorney
Track: Disability
Mary Simeoli, Springfield College, Title IX Coordinator and Access Officer
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Ian Bridgman, The Claim Lab, Executive Director
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Rich McKeon, CYFORTEC Group, LLC, Digital Investigations Round-table
Track: Health & Long Term Care
Randi O'Donnell, Prudential, Customer Solution Consultant
Track: Health & Long Term Care
Russell Workman, AETNA Senior Supplemental Products, Director of Claims & Provider Experience
Track: Law
Terrence O'Meara, State Farm Life Insurance Company, Counsel
David Koth, State Farm Companies, Counsel
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
John Mitchell, Cigna, Fraud Lead Analyst
Track: Law
Wayne Luck, Thrivent Financial, Senior Litigation Counsel
Track: Life & Annuity
Mark Trigg, Nationwide, Life Claims Consultant
Michael Nelson, United States Marshals Service, Senior Inspector
Ronald Grosse, Federal Bureau of Investigations, Special Agent (Retired)
Track: Reinsurance
Karen Riendeau, RGA, Senior Technical Claim Consultant
Erin Worthington, Munich Re, Account Representative
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: Lunch with Exhibitors
Colorado Ballroom
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Robert Dubiel, MetLife, LTD Unit Leader
Ernie Smith, Nawrocki Smith, Senior Partner
John Hoffman, Nawrocki Smith, Partner
Track: Disability
Laura Hannan, Prudential Financial, Director, LTD Specialty Teams
Carl Capato, FastTrack RTW Services, Senior Vice President, Risk Management Strategic Partnerships
Joseph Champigny, Guardian Life Insurance Company, Director, Claims Service and Solutions Group, Individual Markets
Kari Briscoe, RGA Reinsurance Company, Director, Claims Consultant
Paul Taylor, FastTrack RTW Services, Chief Operating Officer
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Rich McKeon, CYFORTEC Group, LLC, Digital Investigations Round-table
Robert Molnar, Lemieux & Associates, Partner & Vice President
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Jason Gallant, Claims Bureau USA, Inc., National Director - Life & Health
Michael Nelson, United States Marshals Service (USMS), Senior Inspector
Ronald Grosse, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Special Agent (Retired)
Daniel Rotko, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Associate
Track: Life & Annuity
Mark Trigg, Nationwide, Life Claims Consultant
Richard Maselli, Ogden & Sullivan, P.A., Attorney/Partner
Track: Life & Annuity
Wendy Berndt, Prudential, Operations Manager
Fred Lemire, AIG, Director, Life Claims
Track: Law
Robert Lesko, Wilson Elser, Partner
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Track: Disability
Nathan Hough, The Standard, Manager
Dustin Somner, The Standard, Manager
Track: Disability
Meredith Heibert, Ohio National Financial Services, Manager, Claims Risk
Track: Fraud & Risk Management
Megan Oftedal, American Fidelity, Senior Data Scientist
Track: Life & Annuity
Mark Trigg, Nationwide, Life Claims Consultant
Mary Moerbitz, Voya Financial, Manager, EB Life Claims
Wendy Berndt, Prudential, Product Owner
Track: Life & Annuity
Ann Binzer, The Cincinnati Life Insurance Company, Vice President, Life Claims
Brian DeJaynes, COUNTRY Financial, Life/Health Claims Operations Supervisor
Fred Lemire, AIG, Director, Life Claimsxyz
Track: Law
Jim Caruso, Office of the Medical Examiner, Chief Medical Examiner
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM: Closing Reception at Wynkoop Brewery
9:00 PM - 10:30 PM: Hospitality
The Loft



© International Claim Association
1800 M Street, NW  •  400 South  •  Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 452-0143  •  Fax: (202) 530-0659  •  E-mail: [email protected]

Solicitations/Telemarketing calls are strictly prohibited. The ICA will not accept unsolicited sales calls or emails,
this includes but is not limited to any event related companies, technology companies, data companies, etc.