Sort by:
Tuesday, November 13th, 2018
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM: Breakout 1: 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Presented by:
Janelle Greco, Youth Communication, Director of Education, New York, NY
Room: Mary Lou Williams A/B
Presented by:
Hee Jin Bang, Classroom, Inc., Director of Research and Strategic Learning, New York, NY
Kwarama Thompson, Classroom, Inc., New York, NY
Deja Flynn, St. Simon Stock School, Computer Teacher, Bronx, NY
Room: Andy Kirk A/B
Presented by:
Mary Curry, MANGO Math Group, Snohomish, WA
Room: Trianon A/B
Presented by:
Rachel Gwaltney, National Summer Learning Association, Director of Policy and Partnerships, Baltimore, MD
Alexis Steines, Afterschool Alliance, Director of Field Outreach, Washington, DC
Room: Julia Lee A/B
Presented by:
Scott Hall, Senior Vice President for Civic and Community Initiatives, Kansas City, MO
Halley French, Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation, Program Officer in Education, Kansas City, MO
Mike English, Turn the Page KC, Executive Director, Kansas City, MO
Jovanna Rohs, Mid-American Regional Council, Director of Early Learning and Head Start, Kansas City, MO
Jason King
Room: Big Joe Turner B
Presented by:
Margie Weiner, DREAM, Senior Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction, New York, NY
Laura Walsh, DREAM, Senior Manager of Elementary Programs, New York, NY
Room: Lester Young A
Presented by:
James Doyle, Higher Achievement Pittsburgh, Executive Director, Pittsburgh, PA
Room: Trianon C/D
Presented by:
Karen Colville, Save the Children, Sr. Education Specialist, Fort Collins, CO
Cara Schrack, Save the Children, Director of Education, Sykesville, MD
Room: Jay McShann B
Presented by:
Jim Wooten, Summer Adventures in Learning (SAIL), Chairman of the Board, Birmingham, AL
Ryan Hankins, Public Affairs Research Council of Alabama (PARCA), Executive Director, Birmingham, AL
Room: Bennie Moten A/B
Presented by:
Tori Barnes, American Camp Association, Membership Development, Martinsville, IN
Room: 12th Street Room
Presented by:
Rebecca Wade-Mdivanian, National Summer Learning Association, Field Consultant, Baltimore, MD
Room: Big Joe Turner A
Presented by:
Melissa Dease, Dallas Public Library, Dallas, TX
Kristina Dove, Big Thought, Senior Manager, Dallas City of Learning, Lead, Dallas, TX
Amy Priour, Dallas Public Library, Out-of-School-Time Manager, Dallas, TX
Shannon Epner, Big Thought, Project Manager, Operations, Dallas, TX
Room: Lester Young B
Presented by:
Andrea Rizzo, Scholastic, Research & Validation, Scholastic Education, New York, NY
Angel Williams, Public Education Partners, VP of Advancement, Greenville, NC
Eileen Sprague, Stoughton Public Schools, Administrative Supervisor, Stoughton, MA
Room: Jay McShann A
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM: Breakout 2: 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Presented by:
Sarah Eyermann, CRESST/UMCP & NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Education & Outreach Specialist, Greenbelt, MD
Barb Mattson, CRESST/UMCP & NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
Room: 12th Street Room
Presented by:
Julia Gabor, kid-grit, Mindful Founder, Redondo Beach, CA
Jeffrey Jordan, kid-grit, Mindful Founder, Point Pleasant, NJ
Room: Big Joe Turner A
Presented by:
Lynn Gatto, Horizons at Warner, Associate Professor / Executive Director, Honoeye Falls, NY
Room: Jay McShann B
Presented by:
Maureen Manning, Wareham Public Schools, Director of Global Education, Wareham, MA
Dr. Kimberly Shaver-Hood, Wareham Public Schools, Superintendent, Wareham, MA
Jane Fondulis, Wareham Public Schools, Wareham, MA
Room: Trianon A/B
Presented by:
Laurie Jo (LJ) Wallace, Health Resources in Action, Managing Director of Training and Capacity Building, Boston, MA
Lisa Aslan, Health Resources in Action, LEAH Project Director, Boston, MA
Room: Trianon C/D
Presented by:
Jason Perry, National Summer Learning Association, Field Consultant, Baltimore, MD
Room: Julia Lee A/B
Presented by:
Hillary Oravec, The Learning Agenda, Managing Partner
Katie Willse, The Learning Agenda, Senior Consultant
Room: Mary Lou Williams A/B
Presented by:
Daniel Hatcher, Alliance for a Healthier Generation, Director of Community Partnerships, Washington, DC
Tiereny Lloyd, Afterschool Alliance, Director of Health and Wellness Initiatives, Washington, DC
Clarissa Hayes, Food Research and Action Center, Child Nutrition Policy Analyst, Washington, DC
Room: Lester Young A
Presented by:
Jesse Chapman, Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
Aleasha Winters, Kansas Reading Roadmap, Grandview, MO
Room: Lester Young B
Presented by:
Mike English, Turn the Page KC, Executive Director, Kansas City, MO
Room: Andy Kirk A/B
Presented by:
Steve Ehrman, Horizons National, Westport, CT
Aaron Cahn, Horizons Greater Washington, Site Director - Maret School, Washington, DC
Room: Bennie Moten A/B
Presented by:
Joaquina Kankam, Prairie View A & M Univ., Cooperative Extension Program, Program Specialist, Prairie View, TX
Room: Jay McShann A
Presented by:
Marissa Evans Alden, Sawyer, CEO / Co Founder, Brooklyn, NY
Regina Eckart, Sawyer, Head of Partnerships, Brooklyn, NY
Ben Green, Sawyer, Director of Marketing & Impact, Brooklyn, NY
Room: Big Joe Turner B
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM: Breakout 3: 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Presented by:
Gina Masciola, WQED Mulitmedia, Manager, Educational Programs, Pittsburgh, PA
Elizabeth Kostandinu, WQED Multimedia, Manager, Inquire Within, Pittsburgh, PA
Luke Kralik, Collaborative Summer Library Program, Organizational Coordinator, Tillamook, OR
Room: Big Joe Turner A
Presented by:
Sandy Slade, Skillastics, President / CEO, Corona, CA
Room: Andy Kirk A/B
Presented by:
Sanjli Gidwaney, Design for Change USA, Director, Boston, MA
Room: Jay McShann B
Presented by:
Laurie Browne, American Camp Association, Director of Research, Martinsville, IN
Tori Barnes, American Camp Association, Membership Development, Martinsville, IN
Room: 12th Street Room
Presented by:
Hillary Oravec, The Learning Agenda, Managing Partner
Katie Willse, The Learning Agenda, Senior Consultant
Room: Julia Lee A/B
Presented by:
Dan Gilbert, Afterschool Alliance, Project Manager, Washington, DC
Rachel Hanebutt, Global Family Research Project, Research and Communication Analyst, Cambridge, MA
Anne Holland, Space Science Institute, Public Engagement Manager, Boulder, CO
Room: Mary Lou Williams A/B
Presented by:
Laenne Thompson, David P. Weikart Center for Youth Program Quality, Senior Manager, Ypsilanti, MI
Room: Jay McShann A
Presented by:
Liz McChesney, Chicago Public Library, Director, Children's Services and Family Engagement, Chicago, IL
Bryan Wunar, Museum of Science and Industry, Director, Community Initiatives, Chicago, IL
Jo-Elle Mogerman, Shedd Aquarium, Vice President, Learning and Community, Chicago, IL
Dorsey Chambers-Malewig, Chicago Public Schools, Library Coordinator, Chicago, IL
Alejandra Piers-Torros, Chicago Park District, Project Manager, Chicago, IL
Timothy O'Connell, Chicago Park District, Deputy Chief Program officer, Chicago, IL
Room: Lester Young B
Presented by:
Catherine Lindroth, SummerCollab, Founder/ Executive Director, Wilmington, DE
Room: Bennie Moten A/B
Presented by:
Allie Cicotte, Blueprint4Summer & The Clark-Fox Family Foundation, Senior Programs Manager, Clayton, MO
Zasmine Johnson, Blueprint4Summer & The Clark-Fox Family Foundation, Assistant Programs Manager, Clayton, MO
Room: Lester Young A
Presented by:
Dara Rose, Horizons National, Senior Vice President, Strategy & Program, Wesport, CT
Lynsey Jeffries, Higher Achievement, CEO, Washington, DC
Deana Darling, Horizons National, Director of Program Support and Innovation, Westport, CT
Room: Trianon C/D
Presented by:
Meredith Scott, WRiTE BRAiN BOOKS, Founder, Los Angeles, CA
Room: Big Joe Turner B
Presented by:
Robin Berlinsky, ENGAGING CREATIVE MINDS (ECM), EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHARLESTON, SC
Room: Trianon A/B
Wednesday, November 14th, 2018
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM: Breakout 4: 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Presented by:
Sam Fastow, National Center for Missing & Exploited Children, Outreach Manager, Alexandria, VA
Room: Julia Lee A/B
Presented by:
Julia Coffman, Washington, DC
Room: Bennie Moten A/B
Presented by:
Alison Marczuk, Kids Read Now, Chief Operating Officer, Troy, OH
Room: Andy Kirk A/B
Presented by:
Kendra Watkins, Camp EDMO, School Year Programs & South Bay Region Manager, San Francisco, CA
Ryan Kochevar, Camp EDMO, Curriculum & East Bay Region Manager, San Francisco, CA
Room: Big Joe Turner A
Presented by:
Elizabeth Scott, Nashville, TN
Room: Lester Young A
Presented by:
Dr. Karl Alexander, Johns Hopkins University, John Dewey Professor Emeritus of Sociology, Baltimore, MD
Dr. Matthew Boulay, National Summer Learning Association, CEO, Baltimore, MD
Catherine Augustine, RAND Corporation
Room: Trianon A/B
Presented by:
Jennifer Wright, Consolidated School District of New Britain, Program Manager, New Britain, CT
Joey Listro, New Britain ROOTS, Executive Director, New Britain, CT
Lara Bohlke, Consolidated School District of New Britain, Curriculum Coordinator, Grades 6-12, New Britain, CT
Robin Lamott Sparks, Coalition for New Britain's Youth, Executive Director, New Britain, CT
Room: Jay McShann A
Presented by:
Jayme Simms, School District of Palm Beach County, 21st CCLC Program Director/Instructional Specialist, Riviera Beach, FL
Room: Lester Young B
Presented by:
Kwame Nti, Literacy Mid-South, Senior Research and Technology Analyst, Memphis, TN
Elisabeth Lee, Literacy Mid-South, Director of Education, Memphis, TN
John Blount, Literacy Mid-South/Seeding Success, Out-of-School Time Coordinator, Memphis, TN
Sam Mattson, Literacy Mid-South, Director of Collaborative Action, Memphis, TN
Room: Trianon C/D
Presented by:
Rod Hsaio, InPlay, CEO & Founder, San Francisco, CA
Julie McCalmont, Oakland Unified School District, Coordinator, Expanded Learning Programs Community Schools and Student Services, Oakland, CA
Daren Howard, Partnership for Children and Yough, Director of Business Development, Oakland, CA
Room: Jay McShann B
Presented by:
Liz McChesney, Chicago Public Library, Director, Children's Services and Family Engagement, Chicago, IL
Bryan Wunar, Museum of Science and Industry, Director, Community Initiatives, Chicago, IL
Room: 12th Street Room
Presented by:
Jason Perry, National Summer Learning Association, Director of System Building, Baltimore, MD
Room: Big Joe Turner B
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM: Breakout 5: 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Presented by:
Fran McDonough, The Learning Alliance, Moonshot Academy Manager & Educational Consultant, Vero Beach, FL
Debbi Arseneaux, The Learning Alliance, Professional Development Program Manager & Educational Consultant, Vero Beach, FL
Room: Andy Kirk A/B
Presented by:
Laenne Thompson, David P. Weikart Center for Youth Program Quality, Senior Manager, Ypsilanti, MI
Room: Julia Lee A/B
Presented by:
Neil Naftzger, American Institutes for Research, Principal Researcher, Washington, DC
Room: Bennie Moten A/B
Presented by:
Dr. Gil Noam, PEAR Institute, Founder and Director, Belmont, MA
Room: Big Joe Turner A
Presented by:
Laurie Browne, American Camp Association, Director of Research, Martinsville, IN
Room: Big Joe Turner B
Presented by:
Christina Oliver, Classroom, Inc., VP, Chief Program Officer, New York, NY
Steve Ehrman, Horizons - Greater Washington, Director of Programs, NW Washington, DC
Christy Edwards, Horizons National/Savannah, GA, Executive Director, Savannah, GA
Room: Lester Young A
Presented by:
Karin Chang, Kansas City Area Education Research Consortium, Director, Lawrence, KS
Jen Boden, Kansas City Area Education Research Consortium, Lawrence, KS
Susan Wray, Mid-Continent Public Library, Assistant Director, Independence, MO
Katina Jones, Mid-Continent Public Library, Statistical Research Analyst, Independence, MO
Room: 12th Street Room
Presented by:
Dolores Raivzee-Bell, Desoto Independent School District, Director, Afterschool Programs/Curriculum Development, DeSoto, TX
Room: Jay McShann A
Presented by:
Meredith Scott, WRiTE BRAiN BOOKS, Founder, Los Angeles, CA
Room: Lester Young B
Presented by:
Leslie Gabay-Swanston, National Summer Learning Association, Director of System Quality, Baltimore, MD
Heidi Rosenberg, National Center on Afterschool and Summer Enrichment, Director of Research, Waltham, MA
Room: Jay McShann B
Presented by:
Allison Eckhardt, Springfield-Greene County Library District, Outreach Services Manager, Springfield, MO
Nancee Dahms-Stinson, Springfield-Greene County Library District, Youth Services Coordinator, Springfield, MO
Room: Trianon C/D