• All
  • Sat
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
Sort by:
Saturday, October 7th, 2017
12:00 PM - 4:30 PM: Registration and Information Desk
12:00 PM - 4:30 PM: Registration and Information Desk
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: AAHHSA Executive Committee (by invite only)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: AAHHSA Executive Committee (by invite only)
Room: Congress
 
Presenter(s)
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
Sunday, October 8th, 2017
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Sunday Gospel Brunch (additional cost)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Sunday Gospel Brunch (additional cost)
Room: Stubb's
 
Presenter(s)
 
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM: AAHHSA and Your Career
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM: AAHHSA and Your Career
Room: Congress
 
Presenter(s)
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM: Break
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM: Break
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM: General Session: Welcome to AAHHSA 2017
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM: General Session: Welcome to AAHHSA 2017
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Robert Keith, Associate General Counsel, Families and Aging Division
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
 
Elizabeth Tossell, Attorney
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of General Counsel
 
Llewellyn Woolford, Assistant Chief Counsel
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of General Counsel
 
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: Break
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: Break
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: General Session: National Perspective - Issues in Child Welfare
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: General Session: National Perspective - Issues in Child Welfare
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Prudence Beidler Carr, Center Director
American Bar Association Center for Children and the Law
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: General Session: National Medicaid Update
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: General Session: National Medicaid Update
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Alan Dorn, Chief Counsel, Region V
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
 
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Opening Welcome Reception
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Opening Welcome Reception
Room: Atrium
 
Presenter(s)
 
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: President's Reception (Hospitality Suite)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: President's Reception (Hospitality Suite)
Room: Hospitality Suite
 
Presenter(s)
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
Monday, October 9th, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM: Welcome to Texas
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM: Welcome to Texas
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Charles Smith, Executive Commissioner
Texas Health & Human Services Commission
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Carissa Phelps, Founder and CEO
Runaway Girl Inc.
 
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM: General Session: Ethics
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM: General Session: Ethics
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
The Honorable Scott McCown, Professor and Director of the Children's Rights Clinic
University of Texas School of Law
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Post Hurricane: How Texas is Supporting the Houston Community
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Post Hurricane: How Texas is Supporting the Houston Community
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Audrey Carmical, General Counsel
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Maggi Collins, Director of Program Support
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Barbara Klein, Interim General Counsel
TX Health and Human Services Commission
 
Bridgette Smith-Lawson, Managing Attorney
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Tiffany Reedy, Managing Attorney
Protective Services Practice Group in the Harris County Attorney?s Office
 
1:30 PM - 1:42 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
1:30 PM - 1:42 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Valerie Davidson, Commissioner
AK Department of Health and Social Services
 
1:42 PM - 1:54 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
1:42 PM - 1:54 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Carole Hurley, Director, Appeals Division
Texas Health and Human Services Commission
 
1:54 PM - 2:06 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
1:54 PM - 2:06 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Linda Bethman, Assistant Attorney General
MD Department of Health
 
2:06 PM - 2:18 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
2:06 PM - 2:18 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Dalia Castillo-Granados, Director
ABA's Children's Immigration Law Academy (CILA)
 
2:18 PM - 2:30 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
2:18 PM - 2:30 PM: 'Talk Like Ted' Session
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Rus Sykes, Director of the Center for Employment and Economic Well-Being
American Public Human Services Association
 
Edward Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel
Bureau of Day Care Enforcement - New York State Office of Children and Family Services
 
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM: In-Depth Discussions of 'Talk Like Ted' Sessions
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM: In-Depth Discussions of 'Talk Like Ted' Sessions
Room: Longhorn
 
Presenter(s)
Sandra Barnes, Assistant Attorney General
MD Department of Human Services
 
Valerie Davidson, Commissioner
AK Department of Law
 
Carole Hurley, Director, Appeals Division
Texas Health and Human Services Commission
 
Linda Bethman, Assistant Attorney General
Maryland Attorney General's Office
 
Dalia Castillo-Granados, Director
ABA's Children's Immigration Law Academy (CILA)
 
Rus Sykes, Director of the Center for Employment and Economic Well-Being
American Public Human Services Association
 
Ed Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel
Bureau of Day Care Enforcement - New York State Office of Children and Family Services
 
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: Break in Vendor Area
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: Break in Vendor Area
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Caroline Brown, Partner
Covington & Burling LLP
 
Philip Peisch, Special Counsel
Covington & Burling LLP
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Rich Wyde, Esq.
The Law Offices of Rich Wyde, P.C.
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Carissa Phelps, Founder and CEO
Runaway Girl Inc.
 
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM: Dinner on Your Own - It's Time to Explore Austin, TX
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM: Dinner on Your Own - It's Time to Explore Austin, TX
 
Presenter(s)
 
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Secretary's Reception
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Secretary's Reception
Room: Hospitality Suite
 
Presenter(s)
Doris Leisch, Chief Counsel
PA Department of Human Services
 
Tuesday, October 10th, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration and Information Desk
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Kevin Raymond, Administrative Law Judge, Appeal Division
Texas Health and Human Services Commission
 
Ty Jones, Esq., Director of Policy
Benefits Data Trust
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Valerie Davidson, Commissioner
AK Department of Health and Social Services
 
Carla Erickson, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Child Protection Section
AK Attorney General's Office
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Rus Sykes, Director of the Center for Employment and Economic Well-Being
American Public Human Services Association
 
Jeremy Everett, Senior Director
Texas Hunger Initiative at Baylor University
 
Eric Wolf, Esq., Director of Policy and Programs
Workforce Training & Education Coordinating Board (WA)
 
Michael Bolton, Vice President, Human Services North America
MAXIMUS
 
Gena Lewis, Esq., Deputy Commissioner and General Counsel
TN Department of Human Services
 
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
Doris Leisch, Chief Counsel
PA Department of Human Services
 
Ann Woolfolk, Deputy Attorney General
DE Dept of Justice
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Denise Brady, Senior Child Protective Services Policy Attorney
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Kristi Taylor, Assistant Director
Supreme Court of Texas Children?s Commission
 
Dr. Nina Jo Muse, Medical Director for Behavioral Health,
TX Health and Human Services Commission
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Larry Bolton, Special Counsel to the Deputy Director/Chief Counsel
California Department of Social Services, Legal Division
 
Edward Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel, Bureau of Day Care Enforcement
New York State Office of Children and Family Services
 
Doug Barnes, Associate General Counsel for Administrative Process
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Child Welfare Committee Luncheon
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Child Welfare Committee Luncheon
Room: Cellars (Lobby Level)
 
Presenter(s)
 
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Medicaid Committee Luncheon
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Medicaid Committee Luncheon
Room: Bouqet (Lobby Level)
 
Presenter(s)
Matt Devlin, Assistant Director/General Counsel
Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System
 
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Lunch (on your own if not attending a committee meeting)
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM: Lunch (on your own if not attending a committee meeting)
 
Presenter(s)
 
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Dewey Duane Britt, Managing Attorney, Regions 1 & 9
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Michele Surratt, Special Litigation Attorney
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
 
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Edward Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel, Bureau of Day Care Enforcement
New York State Office of Children and Family Services
 
Douglas Barnes, Associate General Counsel for Administrative Process
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
Lynn Rambo-Jones, Administrative Law Judge
Oklahoma Health Care Authority
 
Shari Nichols, Attorney
Texas Health & Human Services Commission
 
Andrew Lutostanski, Attorney
Texas Office of the Attorney General
 
Megan Fescenmeyer, Special Litigation Attorney
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Workshops
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Doris Leisch, Chief Counsel
PA Department of Human Services
 
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM: AAHHSA Membership Meeting, Regional Meetings and Elections
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM: AAHHSA Membership Meeting, Regional Meetings and Elections
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Mark Gutchen, General Counsel
MO Department of Social Services
 
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM: 50th Celebration
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM: 50th Celebration
Room: Capital Ballroom
 
Presenter(s)
Sandra Barnes, Assistant Attorney General
MD Department of Human Services
 
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Immediate Past President's Reception
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Immediate Past President's Reception
Room: Hospitality Suite
 
Presenter(s)
Ed Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel, Bureau of Day Care Enforcement
NY State Office of Children and Family Services
 
Wednesday, October 11th, 2017
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Registration and Information Desk
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Registration and Information Desk
Room: Reg Counter
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Phillip Peisch, Special Counsel
Covington & Burling LLP
 
Valerie Davidson, Commissioner
AK Department of Health and Social Services
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Maura McInerney, Legal Director
Education Law Center
 
Tiffany Roper, Deputy Associate Commissioner, Child Protective Services
TX Department of Family and Protective Services
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Therese Durkin, Attorney, Office of Legal Counsel
Wisconsin Department of Children and Families
 
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Break in Vendor Area
Room: Foyer
Title: Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin North
 
Presenter(s)
Matt Devlin, Assistant Director/General Counsel
Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Lonestar
 
Presenter(s)
Susan Diedrich, Senior Assistant Chief Counsel
CA Department of Social Services
 
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Sessions
Room: Austin South
 
Presenter(s)
Ed Watkins, Assistant Deputy Counsel, Bureau of Day Care Enforcement
New York State Office of Children and Family Services
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: AAHHSA Executive Committee and Committee Chair Meeting (by invite only)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: AAHHSA Executive Committee and Committee Chair Meeting (by invite only)
Room: Congress
 
Presenter(s)
 



Powered by EventRebels.com