Conference Program


85th Annual Meeting of the Society for Military History

 Landscapes of War and Peace

April 5 - 8, 2018, Louisville, Kentucky


  • All
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun
Reset  Search
Thursday, April 5th, 2018
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Ballroom A
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Willis
David A. Graff (Meeting Organizer), Kansas State University
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
12:00 PM - 7:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Meeting/Conference Registration, 2nd Floor, Suite Tower
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM: SMH Session
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM: SMH Session
Friday, April 6th, 2018
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM: SMH Session
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Meeting/Conference Registration, 2nd Floor, Suite Tower
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Ballroom A
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: 1st Morning Session
Room: Breathitt
Frank Blazich, National Museum of American History
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Red Epaulets and Real Bombs: Civil Air Patrol Coastal Patrol Operations, 1942-1943
Corbin Williamson, Air War College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: U.S. Navy Observers and the 1942 German Submarine Campaign off North America
Richard Hammond, King's College London
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Inter and Intra-Theatre Learning and British Coastal Air Power during the Second World War
Ryan Peeks, Naval History and Heritage Command
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Brown
Trent C. Hone, Independent Scholar
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Exploring the Options: The Development of U.S. Navy Tactical Doctrine, 1913-1923
Hal M. Friedman, Henry Ford College
Participant Role: Commentator
Kevin Delamer, Naval War College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Resilience of Mahan: Educating Fleet Leaders
Randy Papadopoulos, Department of the Navy
Participant Role: Chair
Laurence M. Burke, National Air and Space Museum
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Starting Over: U.S. Naval Aviation after the First World War
Room: Carroll Ford
Michael F. Morris, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Moderator
Timothy M. Cullen, Air University
Participant Role: Discussant
Brian D. Koehr, Naval War College
Participant Role: Discussant
Eric R. Price, Army University
Participant Role: Discussant
Wayne A. Sinclair, Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Discussant
Grace Kim, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Stopher
Sarah A. Barksdale, Department of Defense
Participant Role: Discussant
Andrew Ringlee, Department of Defense
Participant Role: Discussant
James Wright, Dartmouth College
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Eric Marr, American Battle Monuments Commission
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Coe
Mark Calhoun, Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Ian Ona Johnson, Yale University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Army of Peace: The Plan to Arm the United Nations and the Origins of NATO
Jacopo Pili, University of Leeds
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Britain and Germany in the Reports of Fascist Era Italian Military Attachés
Sarah C. Melville, Clarkson University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Starting Wars in the Ancient Near East
Room: Combs Chandler
Everett L. Wheeler, Duke University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Rome vs. Iran: Illusions and Realities in a Superpower Rivalry
Fred Naiden, University of North Carolina
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The War Aims of Alexander the Great
Paul Johstono, The Citadel
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Hellenistic Strategy, Limited Warfare, and the Rise of Rome
John Hosler, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Alex Roland, Duke University
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: French
Mary Kathryn Barbier, Mississippi State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Peaceful Cold War: Freya Stark, the Brotherhood of Freedom, and Cairo, 1945-1954
Richard Garlitz, University of Tennessee at Martin
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Point Four and the Mossadegh Government in Iran: A Reappraisal
Richard V. Damms, Mississippi State University - Meridian
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: You are doing a Suez on me': Eisenhower, Macmillan, and the Conundrum of Anglo-American Military Cooperation in the Middle East after Suez
Robert Thomas Davis II, Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Dennis E. Showalter, Colorado College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Nunn
Jennifer M. Zoebelein, Kansas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "A Band Stand for Potomac Park": The D.C. War Memorial and the Cultural Landscape of the National Mall
Timothy Clarke, University of Waterloo
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "This Maniacal Insistence": The Mombasa Native War Memorial and Whiteness in Kenya, 1925-1931
William Allison, Georgia Southern University
Participant Role: Commentator
Roger Lee, Australian War Memorial
Participant Role: Chair
Steve Marti, Independent Scholar
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Suitable to the Climate of Australia": The Slouch Hat and the Environment in Australian Commemorations of the First World War
Room: Segell
Christopher M. Rein, Army University Press
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'He is Nothing More Than a Good Raider': The Failed Military Career of Nathan Bedford Forrest
John Jennings, U.S. Air Force Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Jim Tucci, Air University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Nicias and the Failed Athenian Expedition to Sicily
John Abbatiello, U.S. Air Force Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Lewis Hyde Brereton: Controversial Airman
Courtney Short, U.S. Army Forces Command
Participant Role: Chair
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM: SMH Session
Room: Filson Historical Society - 1310 S. 3rd St., Louisville, KY 40208
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: 2nd Morning Session
Room: Breathitt
John Curatola, Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Eugenie M. Buchan, Independent Historian
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Sudden Change of Location: Burma and the Flying Tigers
June Mastan, University at Albany, SUNY
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The United States and Canada: Porous Spaces, Fluid Citizenship, and the First World War
Gabriel Moss, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Roman Mountain Warfare: Environmental Perspectives on Imperial Control
Room: Brown
David Bath, University of Mississippi
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Martin G. Clemis, Valley Forge Military College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Agrowar: Rice and Irregular Warfare in South Vietnam
Xiaobing Li, University of Central Oklahoma
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Building Ho's Army: Chinese Military Assistance to North Vietnam
Kevin Li, Yale University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Violent Entrepreneurship as Political Practice: Empowering the Binh Xuyen during the Decolonization of Vietnam
Room: Carroll Ford
Mary Louise Roberts, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Sensescape of the Second World War: How Infantrymen in the ETO Made Sense of the War
Jennifer Keene, Chapman University
Participant Role: Chair
Lisa M. Mundey, University of St. Thomas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Sensory Landscape of the Suck: The Experience and Memory of America's Longest (Forgotten) War in Afghanistan
David Kieran, Washington & Jefferson College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'If you Love the Troops, You Don't Send them Back to Fight with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and a Bottle of Antidepressants': The Sensory Experience of War and the Debate Over Redeployment to Iraq
Beth Bailey, University of Kansas
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Coe
John D. Hosler, Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Discussant
Janet G. Valentine, Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Lawrence W. Marvin, Berry College
Participant Role: Discussant
Andrew P. Holt, Florida State College at Jacksonville
Participant Role: Discussant
Daniel P. Franke, Richard Bland College of William & Mary
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Segell
Earl J. Hess, Lincoln Memorial University
Participant Role: Chair
Sarah Jones Weicksel, University of Chicago
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Material Culture of Occupation in the American Civil War
W. Stephen McBride, Camp Nelson Civil War Heritage Park
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Soldiers, Sutlers, and Refugees: Archaeology of Camp Nelson, KY (1863-1865)
Steven D. Smith, South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: South Carolina's Civil War: An Archaeological and Material Culture Perspective
Judith A. Giesberg, Villanova University
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Nunn
Joshua Kyle Akers, UNC Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "I'm one of those...people who still believes in the old time way": Soldiers' Culture and the Transformation of Alfred Fowler, Jr., in Vietnam, 1968-1969
Eric Michael Burke, UNC Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The discordant elements which go to make up our armies": Regimental Culture in Sherman's Fifteenth Army Corps, 1862-1863
Benjamin M. Schneider, George Mason University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "I Didn't Consider Them As Prisoners": Law, Culture, and Refusal of Quarter in the U.S. Army during the Second World War
Wayne E. Lee, UNC Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Chair
Huw Davies, King's College London
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Stopher
Kate Tietzen, Kansas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The Russian position is much more compassionate with us" : Iraqi-Russian Relations as a Counter to American Hegemony in the 1990s
Mary Elizabeth Walters, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Finding Shelter in Kukes: The Intersection of Albanian Grassroots Humanitarianism and U.S. Intervention during the 1999 Kosovo Crisis
Heather Salazar, Ohio University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Grenada: A Real Win over Communism?
Brian Laslie, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command
Participant Role: Chair
Stephen Alan Bourque, United States Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: French
Christian Juergens, Florida State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Morale and Desertion in the Army of Hessen-Kassel
Krysten Blackstone, University of Edinburg
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: He Should Endeavor to Gain the Love of His Men: The Relationship Between Leadership and Morale in the Continental Army
Matthew Hollis, Binghamton University SUNY
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Localist Landscapes: Soldiers' Visions and Nostalgic Optimism in the Continental Army
Joseph Stoltz, Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Combs Chandler
Jared Dockery, Harding University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: J. Lawton Collins and VII Corps' Capture of Cologne during World War II
George B. Eaton, US Army Sustainment Command
Participant Role: Chair
Joel R. Bius, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Soldier and the Cigarette in War and Peace
Sean P. Klimek, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Outstanding Performance: US Army Air Forces in Operation Varsity
Michael E. Weaver, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Commentator
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch Break
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: 1st Afternoon Session
Room: Breathitt
Thijs Brocades Zaalberg, Netherlands Defence Academy / Leiden University
Participant Role: Discussant
Roel Frakking, Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies
Participant Role: Discussant
Brian McAllister Linn, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Martin Thomas, University of Exeter
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Combs Chandler
Adam R. Seipp, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Discussant
Jared Donnelly, United States Air Force Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Discussant
Emily Swafford, American Historical Association
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Nicholas Schlosser, US Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Discussant
Benjamin Greene, Bowling Green State University
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Brown
D'Ann Campbell, US Air Force Academy & Culver Stockton College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: American Servicewomen in the Southwest Pacific Theater During WWII
Gregory Daddis, Chapman University
Participant Role: Chair
Courtney A. Short, US Army Forces Command Headquarters
Participant Role: Commentator
Victoria Grieves, University of Sydney
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Children Born of War: Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality when the USA was in Australia 1941-1945
Heather Marie Stur, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: South Vietnamese Women and the Vietnam War
Room: Coe
Russell A. Hart Ph.D., Hawaii Pacific University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: They Did Not Go Quietly into the Night: Vignettes on Nazi End-Stage Operations, April-May 1945
Eugenia Kiesling, US Military Academy
Participant Role: Chair
Richard L. DiNardo, Command & Staff College, US Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Last Hurrah: The German Cavalry Raid on the Eastern Front, 1915
Steve Waddell, US Military Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Stopher
Tim Stapleton, University of Calgary
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Middle Belt and Northern Minorities in Britain's Nigeria Regiment (c.1900-1960)
Roy Doron, Winston-Salem State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Redefining Genocide: Ken Saro-Wiwa, Environmentalism and the Nigerian Civil War
Charles Thomas, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Brian Shellum, Independent Scholar
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Americo-Liberian and Indigenous View: African American Officers in Liberia, 1910-1942
Room: Nunn
Jonathan B Chavanne, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Defense vs State: James Forrestal, George Marshall, and the American Intervention in China, 1945-1949
Scott Mobley, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: By the Force of Our Arms': William D. Leahy and the U.S. Intervention in Nicaragua, 1912
Mark Belson, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
James Christopher Rentfrow, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Chair
Marko Stawnyczyj, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Battle of Cuzco Wells
Room: Segell
Robert Neill Watt, University of Birmingham
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Perils of Dihydrogen Monoxide: A Reinterpretation of the Hembrillo Canyon Operation, New Mexico, March-April 1880
William A. Dobak, U.S. Army Center of Military History (Retired)
Participant Role: Chair
Lance R. Blyth, University of New Mexico
Participant Role: Commentator
Deni J. Seymour, Independent Researcher
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Stalking the Lieutenant: The 1871 Juh-Cushing Ambush Site
Karl W. Laumbach, Human Systems Research Inc.
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Conline's Skirmish: The Forgotten Prelude to the Battle of the Hembrillo Basin
Room: French
Hayley Fenton, Ohio State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Langley: Cementing Intelligence onto the Map of Washington DC
Richard Lovering, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Diem and Mounier in the Mekong Delta: Personalism and the Strategic Hamlet Program
Devon Collins, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Blueprints for Captivity: Planning versus Reality in British Prisoner of War Camps in World War I
Christian Garner, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Cotton, Tumbleweeds, and Gliders: American Glider Pilot Training and its Impact on Lamesa, Texas, during World War II
Andrew Wiest, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Chair
Bryan Gibby, US Military Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Carroll Ford
Ricardo A. Herrera, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "[P]leas'd with the thoughts of going into winter Quarters": The Environments and the Decision for Valley Forge.
Ellen D. Tillman, Texas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Union's "Jungle" Crossing: Panama and the Civil War
Anthony E. Carlson, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The men...grumbled audibly, and began to fail in health": Disease, Hydrology, and Race at Vicksburg
Paul D. Lockhart, Wright State University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: 2nd Afternoon Session
Room: Carroll Ford
Cameron G. Zinsou, Mississippi State University
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Kurt Hackemer, University of South Dakota
Participant Role: Discussant
Jacqueline Whitt, US Army War College
Participant Role: Discussant
Angela Riotto, University of Akron
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Breathitt
Michael Pavelec, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Steven B. Davis, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Healing the Wounds of War and Expulsion: Grassroots German Expellee Activism and Post-1989 German-Czech Relations
Denis Louis Alfin, University of Wisconsin
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Old Soldiers: Veterans' Homes and the Spectacle of Military Discipline, 1883-1917.
Christopher Goodwin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Cultural Trauma and the Crisis of Prussian Masculinity during the Napoleonic Era
Room: Combs Chandler
Lon Strauss, Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Jeff Schultz, Luzerne County Community College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Sustaining the Kaiser's Askaris: German Adaptation and Improvisation in the East African 'Ice-Cream War,' 1914-1918
James N. Tallon, Lewis University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Unique Landscape in War and Peace: Albania in the First World War
Kevin R. Broucke, University of North Texas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Macedonia 1918, the Year of Victory
Room: Brown
Samuel J. Watson IV, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Federal Military Diplomacy at Vincennes, 1787-1790
Robert Wooster, Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Participant Role: Chair
Kevin Adams, Kent State University
Participant Role: Commentator
Durwood Ball, University of New Mexico
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Regulars Return: The U.S. Army's Protection of Lincoln's Journey in February 1861
Mark C. Askew, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: '"Hopelessly Destructive of the Public Order": Political Dissent under the Military Government of Cuba, 1899
Room: French
Paul W. Westermeyer, Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A kind of a giddy harumfrodite: Institutional Identity and the United States Marine Corps
Jacob Stoil, US Army, Ft. Leavenworth
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
David Ulbrich, Norwich University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Paternalism and Progressivism: The U.S. Marines as Colonial Infantry in Haiti, 1915-1934
Allyson Gates, Florida State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Holland Smith Against the Army: Interservice Rivalries on Saipan
Room: Coe
Douglas Bristol, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "An American Dilemma: The Deployment of Black Troops Overseas and the Image of American Democracy during World War II"
Jeremy Maxwell, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The Devolution of Civil-Military Relations during the Vietnam War and the African American Move Away from the Military"
William Taylor, Angelo State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The Final Push: Leo Bogart, Project Clear, and American Civil-Military Relations during the Korean War"
Robert Jefferson, University of New Mexico
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Nunn
Chris Hemler, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Conductors of Amphibious War: Joint Assault Signal Companies in World War II
Andrew Wiest, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Commentator
Bryon Greenwald, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Learning to Fight from the Ground Up: American Antiaircraft Artillery in World War II
Ron Milam, Texas Tech University
Participant Role: Chair
John Aylesworth, Texas Tech University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Training of the Vietnamese Marine Corps: 1954-1964
Room: Stopher
Derek R. Mallett, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Nat Turner's Lost Cause
Michael R. Dolski, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Bradley S. Keefer, Kent State University at Ashtabula
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Civil War Reenacting and the Lost Cause
Heather M. Haley, Auburn University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Poppyganda: Commonwealth Commemoration of the Great War
Room: Segell
Garrett Gatzemeyer, University of Kansas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Making Moral Men Kill: The Bayonet and Progressive Reformers, 1917-1918
James Villanueva, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Living with an Edge: The Bolo Knife as a Symbol of Filipino Resistance, 1896-1945
Heather Pace Venable, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Bullets or Bayonets?: The Marine Corps' Cult of the Offensive, 1898-1930
Sebastian H. Lukasik, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Cambridge Reception
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Combs Chandler
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM: SMH Session
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM: SMH Session
Saturday, April 7th, 2018
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM: SMH Session
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Ballroom A
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: 1st Morning Session: Young Scholars
Room: Breathitt
Bryon Greenwald, National Defense University
Mark Olsen, National Defense University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Line and Rabble: Drill, Doctrine, and Military Books in Revolutionary America
Ian Bennett, National Defense University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Tool or Crutch: Advanced Technology, Strategic Hyper Presence, and the Lost Art of Command
Daniel Penter, National Defense University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Protecting the Cosmic Commons: Historical Precedent for Securing Commercial Space Enterprise
Gregory Miller, National Defense University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Bryon Greenwald, National Defense University
Participant Role: Organizer
Room: Nunn
Gregory A. Daddis, Chapman University
Participant Role: Organizer
Cameron Carlomagno, Chapman University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Straying from Popular Memory: Exploring the War Experiences of Berry Robison in Vietnam"
Sasha Conway, Chapman University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "For Our Boys: Lola Pefley and the contribution of senior USO hostesses in World War II"
Nicholas Guitierrez, Chapman University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Fighting in Their Prime: The Harrowing Experience of Vietnam Service"
Mark Grotelueschen, US Air Force Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Carroll Ford
Robert Paul Wettemann Jr., United States Air Force Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Steve Waddell, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Chair
Robert Mahoney, United States Air Force Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: An American Air War over San Mihiel
Kai Starmer, United States Naval Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: John Ericsson: Naval Pioneer
Karol Wegrzyn, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Pointe du Hoc: An Augmented Reality
Peter Worrall, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Pointe du Hoc: An Augmented Reality
Room: Stopher
Daniel Krebs, University of Louisville
Participant Role: Chair
Emma C. Bryan, University of Louisville
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Loyalty and Betrayal: A Look Into the Minds of the American Tories
Anna Cecile Pepper, University of Louisville
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: British Counter-Insurgency in the American Revolution: Loyalist Militias and the Escalation of the Carolinas' Civil War
Raymond M. Myers IV, University of Louisville
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Violating the Spirit of the Revolution": The Loyalist Problem and Property Confiscation Laws in Revolutionary New York and Massachusetts
T. Cole Jones, Purdue University
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: French
Robin Hardy, Montana State University
Participant Role: Chair
Alisha Hamel, American Military University
Participant's Paper Title: Australian and American Relations and Leadership Difficulties in the Southwest Pacific Theater
Kip D. Dean, Chapman University
Participant's Paper Title: White House Overextension in 1971: A Period of Miscalculations and Miss Opportunities.
Gordon Rudd, US Marine School of Advanced Warfighting
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Segell
Mark Grotelueschen, US Air Force Academy
Titus L. Firmin, University of New Orleans
Participant's Paper Title: 'Geaux Guard': An Economic Analysis of the Louisiana Army National Guard, 1973-1991
Jessica Dirkson, Georgia Southern University
Participant's Paper Title: Savannah and the Vietnam War
Gabriela Maduro, Florida State University
Participant's Paper Title: The Press and the "Hot Czechoslovakian Summer of 1968": Battles for Legitimacy in the Cold War
Seanegan Sculley, US Military Academy
Participant Role: Commentator
Charles Melson
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Coe
John Terino, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
J. Davis Winkie, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Participant's Paper Title: Movies Without Mercy: USMC Combat Morality in WWII Combat Films, 1942-1954
Victoria McGowan, University of Calgary
Participant's Paper Title: The "Suicide Corner": Canadian Armour in the Bocage, June to September 1944
Tyler Ryan Webb, The Ohio State University
Participant's Paper Title: The Battling Buckeyes of the 37th Infantry Division
Thomas Bruscino, Army War College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Brown
Joshua Haynes, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Chair
Van Knopf, Indiana University Southeast
Participant's Paper Title: A Force for Unity: The Austro-Hungarian Army from 1867 to 1914
Jeremy D. Fay, Texas A&M - Central Texas
Participant's Paper Title: "Every Czech a Sokol!": The Influence of the Sokol on the Czechoslovak Legions
Sarah McCoy, University of Louisville
Participant's Paper Title: Realizing the Patriot Cause: The Religious Rhetoric of Common Sense
Donald Wright, Army Combat Studies Institute
Participant Role: Commentator
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: SMH Poster Session
Room: Combs Chandler
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room: Combs Chandler
Alex Dracobly, University of Oregon
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: SMH Session
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM: SMH Session
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: 2nd Morning Session
Room: Combs Chandler
Steven Trout, University of South Alabama
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Susan McCready, University of South Alabama
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: French Theater and the Memory of World War I
Tim Dayton, Kansas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Alan Seeger, Byron Comstock, and the Romantic View of War
Keith Gandal, City College of New York
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Ernest Hemingway's A Farewell to Arms as a Non-Combatant Text
Room: Coe
Patrick M. Dennis, Laurier Centre for Military, Strategic and Disarmament Studies
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Canadian Conscripts on the Western Front, 1918
Gary Sheffield, University of Wolverhampton
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The British Army and Conscription, 1916-1918
Roger Lee, Australian War Memorial
Participant Role: Chair
Edward G. Lengel, White House Historical Association
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The 77th Division, National Army: Battle Performance of the AEF's Pioneer Conscript Division
Robert Stevenson, Australian War Memorial
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Breathitt
Christopher Rein, Army University Press
Participant Role: Chair
Cole Jones, Purdue University
Participant Role: Commentator
Cameron Boutin, University of Kentucky
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Adversary and Ally: The Role of Weather in the Life and Career of George Washington
Timothy Charles Hemmis, Texas A&M University - Central Texas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Mapping the Landscape of War and Peace: Reexamining the Work of Captain Thomas Hutchins, 1766-1789
James J. Gigantino II, University of Arkansas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Becoming a Wartime Bureaucrat: William Livingston and the Transformation of Government in the American Revolution
Room: Brown
Raymond Sun, Washington State University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Alexandra Lohse, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Landscapes of Suffering: The Nazi Camp System in World War II
Benjamin Nestor, Marquette University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Scales of Environment and Geography in Holocaust 'Täterforschung'
Thomas Tormey, Trinity College, Dublin
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Rural insurgent warfare: The IRA in Roscommon 1920-21
Room: Clements
Gil Barndollar, Independent Scholar
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Auftragstaktik with Spurs: the British "Cavalry Spirit," 1879 - 1945
Randy Papadopoulos, United States Department of the Navy
Participant Role: Commentator
Robyn L. Rodriguez, Defense POW/MIAC Accounting Agency
Participant Role: Chair
Ryan D. Wadle, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Naval Officers First: Generalists versus Specialists in the Interwar US Navy
Justin C. Pergolizzi, University at Albany, SUNY
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Snap and Pop in Santo Domingo: Combat, Esprit de Corps, and the Pursuit of Pax Americana in the Dominican Republic, 1917-1919
Room: French
Toby G. Bates, Mississippi State University - Meridian
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Maintain that position at all hazards": General Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss and a Hazardous Position in Civil War Historiography
Jeffery S. Prushankin, Millersville University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Leadership and Statesmanship: Edmund Kirby Smith in the Trans-Mississippi
Andrew S. Bledsoe, Lee University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The Farce Was Complete": Braxton Bragg, Field Orders, and the Language of Command at McLemore's Cove
Terry L. Beckenbaugh, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
David J. Fitzpatrick, Washtenaw Community College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Stopher
Hyeok Hweon "H.H." Kang, Harvard University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Divergence in an Age of Parity: Musketry and Marksmanship in East Asia and Western Europe
Cheng-Heng Lu, Emory University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Military Revolution Marches Steppe: Gunpowder Weapons and Walled-Cities in the Inner Asian Steppe, 1600-1760
Qichen "Bart" Qian, Columbia University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Benign Bellicosity: A Tibetan Buddhist Pho lha gnas' Militia between 1717-1733
Kenneth Michael Swope, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Segell
Nicholas M. Sambaluk, Air University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Indonesia's Occupation of Mississippi: Lend-Lease, the Netherlands East Indies, and the Pacific Theater Coalition in WWII
Joseph F. Stoltz III, Fred W. Smith Library for the Study of George Washington
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Old World Politics, New World Players: French Government Advisors in the American War of Independence
Joseph J. Varuolo, Air University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Northern Russian Expedition, Balkanization, and the Failed State
Matthew S. Muehlbauer, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Chair
Paul Joseph Springer, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Carroll Ford
Reina Pennington, Norwich University
Participant Role: Discussant
Geoffrey Megargee, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Participant Role: Discussant
Mark Grimsley, The Ohio State University
Participant Role: Discussant
Kelly DeVries, Loyola University Maryland
Participant Role: Discussant
Ty Seidule, United​ ​States​ ​Military​ ​Academy
Participant Role: Chair
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch Break
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: SMH Session
12:30 PM - 3:15 PM: SMH Session
Room: Locust Grove Historic Home - 561 Blankenbaker Ln, Louisville, KY 40207
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: 1st Afternoon Session
Room: Brown
Marion Dorsey, University of New Hampshire
Participant Role: Commentator
Jessica Adler, Florida International University
Participant Role: Chair
Will Walker, Arkansas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Epidemiological Landscape of American Defeat in the Philippines, 1942
Kari L. Boyd, The University of Alabama
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Fruitless Endeavors and Unhealthy Environs: Understanding the Influences of Landscape and the Environment on American Soldier Morale, 1898-1902
Ryan W. Booth, Washington State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Catalyst for Conflict: Martial Race Theory & Native Americans in the Great War
Room: Carroll Ford
Terry L. Beckenbaugh, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Walking the Tightrope: Major General Samuel Ryan Curtis' Creative Contraband Policy
Jennifer M. Murray, University of Virginia
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'Your Golden Opportunity Is Gone': George Gordon Meade's Quest for Decisive Battle
Tracy L. Barnett, University of Georgia
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Caught between Friendly Foes: The Confederacy's Mismanagement of State Militia Forces
Ethan S. Rafuse, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Commentator
Lisa L. Beckenbaugh, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Room: French
Lee W. Eysturlid, IMSA
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Ideology and Technology: Understanding Technology Choices through Ideological Preference, 1930-1945.
Stephen Morrilo, Wabash College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Battle of Hastings and Historical Theory
Peter Lorge, Vanderbilt University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Teaching Strategy East and West
David J. Silbey, Cornell University
Participant Role: Chair
Emily Swafford, American Historical Association
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Coe
Joyce Harrison, University Press of Kansas
Participant Role: Moderator
Jay Dew, Texas A&M University Press
Participant Role: Discussant
Adam Kane, University of Oklahoma Press
Participant Role: Discussant
Paul Merzlak, Naval Institute Press
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Breathitt
Huw Davies, King's College London
Participant Role: Organizer
Matthew Zembo, Hudson Valley Community College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Training and Tactics of the British Army in Preparation for the Burgoyne Campaign and the Invasion of New York in 1777: The Case of the Battle of Fort Anne
William Fletcher, King's College London
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The First Professional Staff Officers: The Impact of British Army's First Staff College (The Senior Department of the Royal Military College, High Wycombe) on the Peninsular War (1808-1814)
Luke Reynolds, City University of New York
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Thousand Waterloos Writ Small? The Legacy of the Napoleonic Wars in British Imperial Service
Wayne Lee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Commentator
Hailey A. Stewart, University of North Texas
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Hanover in British Foreign Policy
Kenneth Johnson, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Stopher
Adam R. Seipp, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Chair
David Wildermuth, Shippensburg University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: After the Battle: The German Army and Soviet Justice, 1945 - 1955
Geoffrey Megargee, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Participant Role: Commentator
Edward Westermann, Texas A&M San Antonio
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Terror Bombing" or "Winged Retribution"? Allied Strategic Bombing and European Jewish Responses
Connor Sebestyen, University of Toronto
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Special Concessions and Small Gestures": The Impact of Rank on the Treatment of German War Criminals in Western Allied Custody after the Second World War
Room: Segell
Heather Perry, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Shooting Captives and Framing Men: Depicting the Enemy in WWI America
Brian K. Feltman, Georgia Southern University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Illustrating Battlefield Sacrifice: The Visual Culture of Commemoration in WWI Germany
Karen Petrone, University of Kentucky
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Jason Crouthamel, Grand Valley State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Masculinity and Comradeship between Jewish and Gentile Soldiers in the First World War
Room: Nunn
Jonathan Fennell, King's College London
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Landscapes of Meaning: A Quantitative Approach to Historically Tracing the Contours of Combat Motivation
Robert Johnson, University of Oxford
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Elusive Enemies: T.E. Lawrence 'of Arabia' and the Desert War, 1917-18
Roderick Bailey, University of Oxford
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'Special Duty: Minds Behind the Lines'
Antulio Echevarria, US Army War College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Combs Chandler
Ron Milam, Texas Tech University
Participant Role: Discussant
James H. Willbanks, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Discussant
Robert J. Thompson, Public Radio International
Participant Role: Moderator
Uyen Nguyen, Texas Tech University
Participant Role: Discussant
James Sandy, University of Texas - Arlington
Participant Role: Discussant
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: 2nd Afternoon Session
Room: Breathitt
John Worsencroft, Louisiana Tech University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Working Women, Feminism, and the Military in the All-Volunteer Era
Sarah Parry Myers, Saint Francis University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Feminism and Flight: Female World War II Pilots' Perceptions of Equality and Veterans Status
Margaret B. Montgomery, University of Alabama
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Mind Your Military Manners: How the WAC Crafted Conservative Femininity in the Midst of Second Wave Feminism
Stephen R. Ortiz, Binghamton University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Coe
John W. Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison/Joint Chiefs of Staff
Participant Role: Chair
Beth Bailey, University of Kansas
Participant Role: Moderator
Tom Rider, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Participant Role: Discussant
Lindsey R. Peterson, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Discussant
Ryan Peeks, Naval History and Heritage Command
Participant Role: Discussant
Room: Combs Chandler
Earl J. Hess, Lincoln Memorial University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Adam Petty, University of Alabama
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Wilderness Myth
J. Britt McCarley, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command (TRADOC)
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Landscape of War: Preserving and Interpreting the 1862 Siege of Yorktown
Michael Burns, Texas Christian University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Liquid Landscape: A Water History of the Second Manassas Campaign
Room: French
Tyler R. Bamford, Temple University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Becoming Allies: British and American Military Relations in World War I
John H. Morrow Jr., University of Georgia
Participant Role: Chair
Brian F. Neumann, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Commentator
Mason W. Watson, The Ohio State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Meaning of Victory: The Hundred Days Offensive in British Military Thought, 1918-1939
Alexander M. Nordlund, University of Georgia
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "I have something which is eternal": A British Courtship, Letter-Writing, and the Experience of the First World War
Room: Brown
Kate Clarke Lemay, Smithsonian's National Portrait Gallery
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Triumph of the Dead: The American War Cemeteries and Mid-Century Modernism
Zoe Rose Buonaiuto, Princeton University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Commemorating Enemy Dead: The History of the La Cambe German War Cemetery in Normandy, 1944-2004
Ricardo A. Herrera, School of Advanced Military Studies
Participant Role: Chair
Glenn Robins, Georgia Southwestern State Univ.
Participant Role: Commentator
Michael Dolski, POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Final Resting Place?: The Different Fate of Two U.S. Military Cemeteries
Room: Nunn
Brian McAllister Linn, Texas A&M University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The American Army in the Aftermath of War: Decline and Recovery
Ian Hope, NATO Defense College, Rome
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Canadian Army in Afghanistan: the generational nature of adaptation in peace and war
Robert Citino, National World War 2 Museum
Participant Role: Commentator
Douglas E. Delaney, Royal Military College of Canada
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Civilian-driven Military Reform: The British Army in the Edwardian Era
Bryon E. Greenwald, Joint Forces Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Gian Gentile, RAND Corporation
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'The Song Remains the Same:' The Problem Between the U.S. Army and the National Guard, 1903-2013
Room: Carroll Ford
Betsy Rohaly Smoot, National Security Agency
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Right Stuff: The Human Side of Radio Intelligence in the American Expeditionary Forces
John R. Ferris, The Univeristy of Calgary
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Canadian Corps and Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence, Reconnaissance and Surveillance, 1917-18
Steven Wagner, Brunel University London
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Signals Intelligence and Crypto-security in the Arab World, 1908-48
David J. Silbey, Cornell University
Participant Role: Commentator
Dennis E. Showalter, Colorado College
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Segell
Eric Setzekorn, George Washington University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Military Opposition to National Policy: Army Leaders and President Carter's Korea Withdrawal Plan
Lisa Mundey, University of St. Thomas
Participant Role: Chair
Leonard Wong, U.S. Army War College
Participant Role: Commentator
William Donnelly, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Integrity and U.S. Army Readiness Reporting, 1946-2000
Ryan Carpenter, Historical Office of the Secretary of Defense
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Budgeting for the Buildup: Caspar Weinberger, the Pentagon, and the Establishment of the Defense Resources Board
Room: Stopher
Lucas Robert Somers, University of Southern Mississippi
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Franklin Unsettled: Localizing Reconstruction in Tennessee
William Thomas Allison, Georgia Southern University
Participant Role: Chair
Andrew L. Slap, East Tennessee State University
Participant Role: Commentator
Andrew F. Lang, Mississippi State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Internationalizing the Domestic: The 1871 Klan Uprising and the Problem of Standing Armies in the Post-Civil War Union
Steven E. Nash, East Tennessee State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: More Booths than One in the Land
Room: Clements
Christopher S. Stowe, Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Discussant
Lesley Jill Gordon, The University of Alabama
Participant Role: Chair and Moderator
Charles R. Bowery Jr., U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Discussant
Ty Seidule, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Discussant
Bradford A. Wineman, Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University
Participant Role: Discussant
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM: Brill Reception
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM: SMH Session
Sunday, April 8th, 2018
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Ballroom A
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: 1st Morning Session
Room: Breathitt
Debra Sheffer, Park University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Sarah E. Patterson, Florida State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Marine Corps Bodies in World War II
Earl J. Catagnus Jr., Valley Forge Military College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Amphibious Infantry Mind: Assessing the Impact of World War I on the U.S. Marine Corps' Development of Amphibious Warfare, 1918-1941
Mark R. Folse, The University of Alabama
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: U.S. Marines, War, and the Changing Landscapes of American Culture, 1914-1924
Room: Brown
Matthew S. Muehlbauer, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Defending the City on the Hill: Holy War and Just War in Early New England, 1630-55
David Krueger, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "The cheapest and best insurance": The Logic of Indian Companies in the United States Army, 1891-1897
Amanda M. Nagel, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Our boys have gone to France": Race, Ideology, and Military Citizenship during World War I
J. Casey Doss, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Moral Anxiety in North Africa: American Ideology in War, 1942-43
Bobby A. Wintermute, CUNY - Queens College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Coe
Arwin D. Smallwood, North Carolina A&T State University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Chris Dixon, Macquarie University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: African Americans and the Korean War: Race, Memory, and the Controversial Case of the 24th Infantry Regiment
Kathleen Alfin, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Uncle Sugar's Belles: Segregation, Sex, and the U.S. Army in Liberia during the Second World War'
Caroline Wood Newhall, UNC Chapel Hill
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Worked to Death: Black POWs as Slave Labor in the Confederacy's Carceral Landscape
Room: Carroll Ford
James Thomas, Northwest College-HCCS
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Peter J Dean, The University of Western Australia
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: MacArthur's Command: Coalition Warfare in the Southwest Pacific 1942-45
Jesse Pyles, Independent Scholar
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: British Fictions: The Uncovered History of the Portuguese Expeditionary Corps and the Battle of the Lys, 1914-1918
James Tindle, Kansas State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Treaty of Peace and Friendship: Stand Watie and the Confederacy during the Civil War
Room: Combs Chandler
Dean A. Nowowiejski, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The United States Third Army's Occupation of the German Rhineland, 1919: Transition to Peace in a Country Shaped by War
Robert F Baumann, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Basmachis, the Red Army and the Soviet Invention of Uzbekistan
Gregory S. Hospodor, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: 'Our objective is Barrafranca': A Reassessment of US Army Combat Effectiveness in 1943
James H. Willbanks, US Army Command and General Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Paul L. Miles, Princeton University
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Nunn
David B. Crist, Department of Defense
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Bradley Coleman, Virginia Military Institute
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Historians in Haiti: U.S. Military Historians and Operation Unified Response, 2010
Brian C. North, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Lessons of the Great War: The Influence of the Great War on the Interwar Years which enabled Rapid Task Organization Changes in 1944 Europe
Brandon Pinkley, United States Air Force
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Guardians of History: The Iranian Revolutionary Guard's Historians in the Iran-Iraq War
Room: French
Kevin C. Ruffner, Retired U.S. Government
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Erik D. Carlson, Florida Gulf Coast University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "These Honored Dead: The American Graves Registration Service and the Repatriation of War Dead from the Angaur Cemetery, 1945-47"
Ian Michael Spurgeon, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Recovery of the Fallen in the Huertgen Forest
Robyn L. Rodriguez, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: U.S. Graves Registration Behind the Iron Curtain
Room: Stopher
Eric Setzekorn, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Chair
David Johnson, Texas Tech University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Pacifying the Claque: Winning the Hearts and Minds of Northern Refugees in South Vietnam
Qingfei Yin, George Washington University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Sino-Vietnamese State Building and Connections during the Vietnam War, 1965-1975
Robert Thompson, University of Southern Misssissippi
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Defeat in Victory: Geography and the 1971 Battle of Cung Son, Phu Yen Province, Republic of Vietnam
Kevin Boylan, Emmanuel College
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Segell
Zachary M. Matusheski, The Ohio State University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Augustine Meaher, Air University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Air Force Over Miami Beach: The United States Army Air Forces Occupy Miami Beach
Christopher McCune, 460th Space Wing
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Denver's Courtship of the US Military, 1859-1930
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: 2nd Morning Session
Room: Breathitt
Benjamin Griffin, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: War of Imagination: Ronald Reagan, Red Storm Rising, and Reykjavik
Simon Miles, Duke Univesity
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The War Scare That Wasn't: Able Archer and the Myths of the Second Cold War
Susan Colbourn, University of Toronto
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Of Moons and Green Cheese: Ronald Reagan, the Euromissiles, and the Nuclear Freeze
Gail Yoshitani, United States Military Academy
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Brown
Matthew Wiseman, University of Toronto
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Arctic Warfare and the Ethics of Military Science at the Dawn of the Cold War
Meghan Fitzpatrick, Royal Military College of Canada
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: In Pursuit of Security: The Canadian Defence Research Board, Brainwashing and Sensory Deprivation Research (1950-1974)
Alex Souchen, Wilfrid Laurier University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Unexploded Legacies: The Past, Present, and Future of Canada's Underwater Munitions
Andrew Burtch, Canadian War Museum/Carleton University
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Louise Tumchewics, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
Participant Role: Commentator
Room: Stopher
William M. Waddell, US Air Force War College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: A Grain of Rice, A Drop of Blood: Supply and Strategy in the War for Cochinchina
Alexander Lassner, US Air Force War College
Participant Role: Chair
Graydon Tunstall, University of South Florida
Participant Role: Commentator
Bill Dean, Air Force Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Technology and French Colonial Warfare 1871-1914
James Campbell, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Rather a Desperate Undertaking": Indian Army Logistics in the Boxer Relief Expedition
Room: Coe
Stephen Lofgren, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Stop the Bleeding": The U.S. Army in the 1990s
Kathleen Nawyn, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Travis Moger, U.S. Army Center of Military History
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Cheat and Retreat: Iraqi Provocation and the U.S. Response in 1994
Miranda Summers Lowe, National Museum of American History
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Reserve Component and Rotational Mobilizations After Operation DESERT STORM
Room: Carroll Ford
Michael Rouland, Headquarters, Department of the Army
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Michael Patrick Bulfin, Lewis University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Screenification of Conflict: Jean Baudrillard, Virtuality, & the Impending Death of Proximal Warfare
Sarah Miller, Texas Christian University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Capturing Warfare: Censorship in the Work of Vietnam War Photographers
Kendall Cosley, Marquette University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "These are thrilling times!": The Associated Press and American Neutrality from 1937 to 1941
Room: Combs Chandler
Mike Bechthold, Wilfrid Laurier University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Somme 1916 to Amiens 1918: The Royal Flying Corps and the Evolution of the Air Campaign
Bill March, Canadian Aerospace Warfare Centre
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Skies Above: Vimy Ridge and the Battle of Arras, 1917
Rachel Lea Heide, Department of National Defence, Canada
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Nationalism Takes Wings: Canadian Airmen and the Sense of Identity in the Great War, 1916-1918
Richard Oliver Mayne, Department of National Defence, Canada
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: The Influence of Empire: A national organization and the birth of the Royal Canadian Air Force, 1918 - 1924
Adam Kane, University of Oklahoma Press
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: French
Samantha Alisha Taylor, United States Naval War College
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: German Reunification and Peace Dividends at the Beginning of the End of the Cold War
Nathaniel L Moir, SUNY
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: "Bernard Fall, J. William Fulbright, and the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee Hearings on Vietnam, 1966-1967"
Max von Bargen, The Ohio State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: British and American Grand Strategy and Peacekeeping in Lebanon, 1982-1984
Nicholas Murray, United States Naval War College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Room: Nunn
Richard H. Ector, Georgia Southern University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Mathematical Analysis of the Battle of the Atlantic
Jan-Ruth Mills, Florida State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Messerschmitt 262 Production and Slave Labor: The Hidden Landscape of Upper Austria
Gregory Burris, Florida State University
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Plantation Book to Database: Reconstructing the Environment and Climate of the Civil War from the Shirley Plantation Papers
Kristine C. Harper, Florida State University
Participant Role: Commentator
Michael Pavelec, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair
Room: Segell
Jordan Hayworth, Air Command and Staff College
Participant Role: Chair and Commentator
Robert Weldon Whalen, Queens University of Charlotte
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Neither Victims nor Executioners' - Albert Camus and France in 1945 - from Resistance to Vengeance to National Reconciliation
Carson Teuscher, Church History Department - LDS
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Forgotten Fronts: The Significance of Scarified Europe in the Aftermath of World War I
Benjamin Lukas, University of Toronto
Participant Role: Presenter
Participant's Paper Title: Writing of War: The Construction of a Martial Ethos Through the Writings of French Noblemen
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM: SMH Session
Room: Ballroom A