• All
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
Sort by:
Sunday, September 10th, 2017
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
4:15 PM - 4:50 PM: Opening Welcome
4:15 PM - 4:50 PM: Opening Welcome
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Tom Hedderman, Director of Food and Nutrition Policy
New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
 
Katie Griego
 
Rus Sykes
 
Lena Wilson, Division Director, Food & Energy
 
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM: Opening General Session
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM: Opening General Session
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Stacy Dean, Vice President For Food Assistance Policy
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
 
Ann Morse, Project Director
National Conference of State Legislators
 
Lena Wilson, SNAP Director
Colorado Department of Human Services
 
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Opening Reception
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Opening Reception
Room: Tennessee CDE
 
Presenter(s)
 
Monday, September 11th, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Table Top Exhibits
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Table Top Exhibits
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Beth Cohen, PhD, Educator/Senior Consultant, Clinical/Organizational Psychologist
Center for Human Services, UC Davis
 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Networking Break
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast A
 
Presenter(s)
Tom Hedderman, Director of Food and Nutrition Policy, Center for Employment & Economic Supports
NY State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
 
Lizbeth Silbermann, Director, Program Development Division, SNAP
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service
 
Dottie Rosenbaum, Senior Fellow
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast B
 
Presenter(s)
Babette Roberts, Director, Community Services Division
WA Department of Social and Health Services
 
Katie Griego, Director
Division of Employment &Benefits, Colorado Office of Economic Security
 
Kate Probert, Employment Services Division Manager
Ramsey County, Workforce Solutions
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast C
 
Presenter(s)
Shawn Kneipp, Associate Professor
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Robert Gilmore, Employment Services Supervisor
Orange County Department of Social Services
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Directors Row 6
 
Presenter(s)
Patty Connelly, Vice President, Workforce Services
MAXIMUS
 
Dr. Tom Woteki, Chief Data Scientist
MAXIMUS
 
Tracy Bell, Vice President, Human Services
MAXIMUS
 
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM: NASTA Annual Business Meeting
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM: NASTA Annual Business Meeting
 
Presenter(s)
Katie Griego
 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: General Session
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: General Session
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Elizabeth Wolkomir, Senior Policy Analyst
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
 
Anne McBee, SNAP Employment and Training Project Director
Vermont Agency for Human Services, Department of Children and Families
 
Sherry Moss, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Operations Division of Supplemental Nutrition Ass
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, New York City Human Resources Administration
 
Will Heaton, Director of Policy and Public Affairs
the Center for Employment Opportunities (CEO)
 
Bruce Western, Professor of Sociology
Harvard University and Visiting Professor at Columbia University
 
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Networking Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Sessions
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast A
 
Presenter(s)
Casey McConnell
 
Jessica Luna
 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast B
 
Presenter(s)
Sooraj Balgobin, Principal/CEO
Globain/Assessforce
 
Tamitha Davis, Deputy Administrator
District of Columbia Department of Human services
 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast C
 
Presenter(s)
Beth Cohen, PhD, Educator/Senior Consultant, Clinical/Organizational Psychologist
Center for Human Services, UC Davis
 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Directors Row 6
 
Presenter(s)
Jennie Fitzpatrick, TANF/WorkFirst Policy Program Manager
Department of Social & Health Services, Community Service Division
 
Tarimah Williams, TANF/WorkFirst Policy Program Manager
Department of Social & Health Services, Community Service Division
 
Tuesday, September 12th, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration & Information Desk
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM: AASD Annual Business Meeting
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM: AASD Annual Business Meeting
Room: Ridgelake, 1st Floor
 
Presenter(s)
Tom Hedderman, Director of Food and Nutrition Policy, Center for Employment & Economic Supports
NY State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
 
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Table Top Exhibits
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Table Top Exhibits
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: General Session
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: General Session
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Beth Cohen, PhD, Educator/Senior Consultant, Clinical/Organizational Psychologist
Center for Human Services, UC Davis
 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Networking Break
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast B
 
Presenter(s)
Laura Zeilinger, Director
District of Columbia Department of Human Services
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast C
 
Presenter(s)
Jamia McDonald, Manager, Health and Human Services Practice
Deloitte Consulting
 
Mia Pareek, Manager
Deloitte Consulting
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Sessions
Room: Directors Row 6
 
Presenter(s)
Marcie Foster, Senior Program Analyst
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program?s Office of Employment and Training at the U.S. Department of Agriculture
 
Anne Paprocki, Associate
Social Policy Research Associates
 
Miriam Kaufmann, SNAP Assistant Director, Employment and Training Services
Massachusetts Department of Transitional Assistance
 
Tikki Brown, Director, Economic Assistance and Employment Supports
Minnesota Department of Human Services
 
12:30 PM - 3:30 PM: General Session Lunch
12:30 PM - 3:30 PM: General Session Lunch
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Rus Sykes, APHSA Director, Center for Employment and Economic Well-Being
APHSA
 
Stacy Dean, Vice President For Food Assistance Policy
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
 
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: Networking Break
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: Networking Break
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Sessions
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast A
 
Presenter(s)
Kathryn Law, Director, SNAP Research and Analysis Division
Food and Nutrition Service
 
Anita Singh, Chief, SNAP Evaluation Branch
Food and Nutrition Service
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast B
 
Presenter(s)
Annalisa Mastri, Senior Researcher
Mathematica Policy Research
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Sessions
Room: Southeast C
 
Presenter(s)
Lauren Aaronson, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Business Process Innovation
NY City Human Resources Administration/DSS
 
Sherry Moss, Asst Deputy Commissioner
NYC Humam Resources Administration
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Sessions
Room: Directors Row 6
 
Presenter(s)
Brynne Keith-Jennings, Senior Research Analyst
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
 
Belit Burke, Self Sufficiency Design Administrator
Oregon Department of Human Services
 
Brittany Mangini, Acting SNAP Director
Department of Transitional Assistance
 
Timothy Redd, Independent Living Specialist
Memphis Center for Independent Living
 
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Grand Networking Event
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Grand Networking Event
Room: Tennessee BCDE
 
Presenter(s)
 
Wednesday, September 13th, 2017
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Registration & Information Desk
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Registration & Information Desk
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Continental Breakfast
Room: Tennessee Foyer
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM: Closing Generals Session
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM: Closing Generals Session
Room: Tennessee AB
 
Presenter(s)
Mary Beth Vogel Ferguson, Research Associate Faculty
Social Research Institute, College of Social Work, University of Utah
 
Karla Aguirre, Director, Program, Policy & Training State Workforce Development Board
Utah Department Of Workforce Services
 



Powered by EventRebels.com