• All
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
Sort by:
Sunday, October 22nd, 2017
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM: Golf Outing
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM: Golf Outing
Session Title: Golf Scramble
 
Presenter(s)
 
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM: Distinctive DC Tour
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM: Distinctive DC Tour
Room: Woodrow Wilson Bus Loop
Session Title: Distinctive DC Tour
 
Presenter(s)
Donna Jarvis-Miller
 
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM: Community Service Event
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM: Community Service Event
Room: Expo Hall A
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 6:30 PM: Registration/Information
10:00 AM - 6:30 PM: Registration/Information
Room: Lower Level (outside Expo Hall C)
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: First Time Attendees Meet-up
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: First Time Attendees Meet-up
Room: Eastern Shore 3
 
Presenter(s)
 
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM: State and Local Attendees Forum
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM: State and Local Attendees Forum
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Duane Fontenot, ISM Associate
American Public Human Services Association
 
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Receptions (by invite only)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Receptions (by invite only)
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
 
Presenter(s)
 
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Receptions (by invite only)
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM: Opening Reception
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM: Opening Reception
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Opening Reception
 
Presenter(s)
 
Monday, October 23rd, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration/Information
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration/Information
Room: Lower Level (outside Expo Hall C)
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM: Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM: Breakfast
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Continental Breakfast
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
Room: Expo Hall C
 
Presenter(s)
Kristen Duus, Chief Information Officer
OR Health Authority / OR Department of Human Services
 
Tracy Wareing Evans, President and CEO
American Public Human Services Association [APHSA]
 
Lourdes Padilla, Secretary
MD Department of Human Services
 
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session
 
Presenter(s)
Simon Bailey, Motivational Speaker
Simon T. Bailey International
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 1
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 2
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 3
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Networking Break
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Anita Light, Director, Practice Innovation & Grant Development
American Public Human Services Association
 
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Robert Johnston, CEO & Co-Founder
Adlumin
 
Tim Evans, Co-Founder, Vice President, Chief of Strategy
Adlumin
 
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Jonathan Lincheck, Director of Technology and Strategy
The Copley Group
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Paul Hencoski, U.S. Lead Partner, Government Healthcare and Social Services
KPMG LLP
 
Mark Calem, Managing Director, Head of Innovation, Gov. Healthcare and Social Services
KPMG LLP
 
Gregory Jackson, Chief Information Officer
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
 
Venkat Krishnan, Chief Information Officer
Georgia Department of Human Services
 
Teri Takai, Executive Director
Center for Digital Government
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
 
Presenter(s)
Jeff Barnes, Deputy IT Director
Alabama Department of Human Resources
 
Sean Pearson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary
NM Human Services Department
 
Wade Owen, IT Manager
Department of Technology Services - Child Welfare
 
Jared Linder, Chief Information Officer
State of Indiana, Family & Social Services Administration
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Dr. Jennifer Walthall, Secretary
Family & Social Services Administration
 
Judge David Certo, Presiding Judge
Indianapolis Veterans Court
 
Dr. William Hazel, Secretary
Health and Human Resources
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Holli Ploog, National HHS Executive
CGI
 
Mary Alice Mehaffey, Associate Director of Operations
Division of Child Welfare | CO Dept of Human Services
 
Lucile Williams, Senior IT Project Manager
Division of Child Welfare | CO Dept of Human Services
 
Tresa Young, Division of State Systems
ACF -Children's Bureau
 
Lori Partin, Division of State Systems
ACF - Children's Bureau
 
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM: General Session and Lunch
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM: General Session and Lunch
Room: Expo Hall C
 
Presenter(s)
 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
Room: Eastern Shore 3
 
Presenter(s)
Ron Haskins, Senior Fellow
Brookings Institute
 
Robert Doar, Resident Fellow and Morgridge Fellow in Poverty Studies
American Enterprise Institute (AEI)
 
Olivia Golden, Executive Director
Center for Law and Social Policy (CLASP)
 
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
William Eggers, Executive Director Center for Government Insights
Deloitte Services LP
 
William Gordon, Sr. Manager
Deloitte Consulting LLP
 
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
 
Presenter(s)
Nicole Comeaux, Senior Advisor the Data & Systems Group Director
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
 
Catherine Buhrig
 
Denise Johnson, IT Specialist III - Project Manager
Virginia Department of Social Services
 
Paul Davies, Acting Associate Commissioner for Data Exchange & Policy Publications
Social Security Administration
 
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Marcella Wilson, CEO & Founder
Transition to Success, LLC
 
Kenneth Robinson, MD, Preisdent and CEO
United Way of the Mid-South
 
Karen Tan, Chief Program Officer
Child & Family Services
 
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Tristan Louis, President & CEO
Case Commons
 
Peter Kelly, Deputy Director
Office of Systems Integration
 
Bryan Sivak, Co-founder
RS Partners, Former CTO US DHHS
 
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Terry Watt, Director, Division of State Systems
ACF - Children's Bureau
 
Christopher Traver
 
Raghavan Varadachari, Director, Division of State and Tribal Systems
Office of Child Support Enforcement
 
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: National Collaborative Analytics Committee
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: National Collaborative Analytics Committee
Room: Azalea Room 1
 
Presenter(s)
Christina Becker, Health Policy and Program Associate, Policy Liaison, ISM
American Public Human Services Association
 
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: Networking Break
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: Networking Break
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM: Demo Theatre Session
2:45 PM - 3:05 PM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Bojan Cubela, Salesforce State and Local Government Industries and HHS, Director and Go to Market Lead
Salesforce.com
 
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM: Demo Theatre Session
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Adam Clater, Chief Architect
Red Hat
 
3:25 PM - 3:45 PM: Demo Theatre Session
3:25 PM - 3:45 PM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
Session Title: Live Better Idaho
 
Presenter(s)
Lori Wolff, Deputy Director
Department of Health & Welfare
 
Greg Kunz, Deputy Administrator Division of Welfare/Self Reliance Programs
Department of Health & Welfare - Div of Self Reliance Programs
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 1
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 2
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 3
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Jamie Walker, Managing Director; North America Child Support
Accenture
 
Erin Frisch, Director Office of Child Support
Michigan Department of Health & Human Services
 
Sean Toole, Child Welfare Practice Lead
Accenture
 
Wendy Wilson, SHINES Project Manager
Georgia Division of Family and Children Services
 
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
Session Title: Generations of Success
 
Presenter(s)
Brian Keltch, Director Enterprise Applications
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
 
Kelly Rickert, Director of Workforce Innovation
Office of Information Technology
 
Kevin Grace, Deputy Chief Information Officer
Arkansas Department of Human Services
 
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
Session Title: IT's A Family Feud
 
Presenter(s)
Robert Mitchell, Principal
KPMG LLP
 
Brady Birdsong, Chief Information Officer
Department of Behavioral Health
 
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Sean Pearson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary
New Mexico Human Services Department
 
John Stavropoulos, Senior Director of Product & Services
Case Commons
 
Nicole Tecco Reece, Chief Product Officer
Case Commons
 
Allison Bannister, User Support and Outreach
Indiana Department of Child Services
 
4:45 PM - 6:30 PM: Networking Reception
4:45 PM - 6:30 PM: Networking Reception
Room: Expo Hall DE
 
Presenter(s)
 
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM: Vendor Networking Event
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM: Vendor Networking Event
Room: Pose Rooftop Nightclub | Gaylord National Harbor
Session Title: CGI Social Event
 
Presenter(s)
Diane Campbell
 
7:00 PM - 12:00 PM: Vendor Networking Events
7:00 PM - 12:00 PM: Vendor Networking Events
Room: Bobby McKey's Dueling Piano Bar, National Harbor
Session Title: Accenture Social Event
 
Presenter(s)
Rafael Lopez
 
7:00 PM - 12:00 PM: Vendor Networking Events
Room: TAP, MGM Grand National Harbor
Session Title: Deloitte Social Event
 
Presenter(s)
Melanie Holmes
 
Tuesday, October 24th, 2017
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration/Information
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Registration/Information
Room: Lower Level (outside Expo Hall C)
 
Presenter(s)
 
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Continental Breakfast
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: General Session
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: General Session
Room: Expo Hall C
 
Presenter(s)
Etay Maor, Executive Security Advisor
IBM Security
 
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM: Networking Break
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Robert Johnston, CEO & Co-Founder
Adlumin
 
Tim Evans, Co-Founder, Vice President, Chief of Strategy
Adlumin
 
10:20 AM - 10:45 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:20 AM - 10:45 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Che Latchford, Senior SNAP Trainer & Community Facilitator
Child Development Institute
 
Darryl Kropp, Practice Manager
Red Mane Technology
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 1
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 2
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 3
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Brian McElyea, Cyber Architect & Privacy Coordinator
Northrop Grumman
 
John Thomas, Director of Technology
Northrop Grumman
 
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
 
Presenter(s)
Terry Watt, Director, Division of State Systems
Administration for Children & Families
 
Linda Jewell, Assistant Director - CIO
Arizona Department of Child Safety
 
Peter Kelly, Deputy Director
Office of Systems Integration
 
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Alisha Griffin, Director
CA Department of Child Support Services
 
Ted Thornton, Program Manager
Washington State - Division of Child Support
 
Nadine Dechausay, Director
Center for Applied Behavioral Science, MDRC
 
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Fintan O'Dowd, Director, Service Delivery
Diona
 
Lauren Aaronson, Deputy Commissioner for Business Process Innovation and Design
New York City Department of Social Services (DSS)
 
Shalom Jacobs, Deputy Director of Field Operations
Arizona Department of Child Safety
 
Evan Friedel, Children's Program Representative
North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services
 
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: Lunch on Your Own
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: Lunch on Your Own
Session Title: Lunch (on your own)
 
Presenter(s)
 
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: HSITAG Lunch (by invite only)
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: HSITAG Lunch (by invite only)
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon A
Session Title: HSITAG Lunch
 
Presenter(s)
Jennifer Saha
CompTIA
 
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
Room: Eastern Shore 3
 
Presenter(s)
Phil Basso, VP of Strategic Mobilization
American Public Human Services Association
 
Emily Campbell, Director, Organizational Development
American Public Human Services Association
 
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Amy Wykoff, Director Offering Management Government Health and Human Services
IBM Watson Health
 
Jason McRoy, Division Director, Business Operations
Boulder County Housing & Human Services
 
Vernon Brown, CEO
ASPIRAnet
 
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Vijay Ravichandran, Principal Consultant
Infosys Public Services
 
Mark Newman, Division Chief, ASD II, Department of Human Services
District of Columbia
 
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
Session Title: Chasing Analytics
 
Presenter(s)
Beth Davidson, State Health Information Technology Coordinator
Alaska Department of Health & Social Services
 
Laurel Whitney (Brenneise) Parke, Policy Attorney, Office of General Counsel
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
 
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
Session Title: Hacking Foster Care
 
Presenter(s)
Sixto Cancel, CEO
Think of Us
 
Felicia Curcuru, Co Founder & CEO
Binti
 
Marquis Cabrera, Founder
Rate My Foster Home
 
David Hansell, Commissioner
NY City Administration for Children's Services
 
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM: Networking Break
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM: Networking Break
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM: Demo Theatre Session
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Kim Shaver, Co-Chair
Human Services IT Advisory Group (HSITAG)
 
2:35 PM - 3:00 PM: Demo Theatre Session
2:35 PM - 3:00 PM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Peter Kelly, Deputy Director
Office of Systems Integration
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 1
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 2
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Federal Office Hours
Room: Baltimore 3
 
Presenter(s)
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Matt Curren, Application Delivery Manager
Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities
 
Ruthie Seale, HHS Industry Specialist
Microsoft
 
Andy Pitman, Director, HHS Solutions at Microsoft
Microsoft Corporation
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
 
Presenter(s)
Kumar Rachuri, Director - Industry Principal State & Local Governments
Adobe
 
Richard Calentine, Senior Business Value Manager
Adobe
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Marceline Brown, Clinical Therapist Supervisor
Utah Department of Human Services / Juvenile Justice
 
Alicia Cooper, Health Care Project Director
Vermont Department of Health Access
 
Antoinette Taranto, Chief Client Officer
Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Sean Pearson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary
New Mexico Human Services Department
 
John Stavropoulos, Senior Director of Product & Services
Case Commons
 
Nicole Tecco Reece, Chief Product Officer
Case Commons
 
Allison Bannister, User Support and Outreach
Indiana Department of Child Services
 
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM: General Session
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM: General Session
Room: Expo Hall C
 
Presenter(s)
Robbie Melton, PhD, Associate Vice Chancellor of Mobilization Emerging Technology
Tennessee Board of Regents
 
5:15 PM - 8:00 PM: Dinner - On Your Own
5:15 PM - 8:00 PM: Dinner - On Your Own
Session Title: Dinner (on your own)
 
Presenter(s)
 
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM: Network of Women (NOW) Reception
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM: Network of Women (NOW) Reception
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon A
 
Presenter(s)
 
5:30 PM - 8:30 PM: Vendor Networking Event
5:30 PM - 8:30 PM: Vendor Networking Event
Room: Public House | Fleet Street
Session Title: IBM Social Event
 
Presenter(s)
Deniese Dunavin
 
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM: 50th Celebration Event
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM: 50th Celebration Event
Room: Expo Hall C
 
Presenter(s)
 
Wednesday, October 25th, 2017
7:15 AM - 7:45 AM: Exhibitors/Sponsors Meeting (by invite only)
7:15 AM - 7:45 AM: Exhibitors/Sponsors Meeting (by invite only)
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
Donna Jarvis-Miller, CMP, CEM, Director, Membership and Events
American Public Human Services Association
 
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration/Information
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration/Information
Room: Lower Level (outside Expo Hall C)
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM: Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM: Breakfast
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Continental Breakfast
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:15 AM - 8:35 AM: ISM Business Meeting
8:15 AM - 8:35 AM: ISM Business Meeting
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
Session Title: ISM Business Meeting
 
Presenter(s)
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: APHSA Emerging Leaders Session (by invite only)
Room: Eastern Shore 3
 
Presenter(s)
Patrick Sherman, Dr.
Faculty Chair, University of Phoenx
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Bob Nevins, Director, Strategic Programs Health and Human Services
Oracle Corporation
 
Dr. Michael W. Corrigan, Partner
Multi-Dimensional Education Inc.
 
Lowell Knighton, Vice President of Business Development and Solutions
Helix Business Solutions
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
Session Title: Passing the Tests
 
Presenter(s)
Penni DeHaan, IT Manager
Utah Department of Technology Services - Eligibility
 
Muris Prses, Assistant Director
Utah Department of Workforce Services
 
Gregg Saxton, Management Analyst
USDA | Food and Nutrition Service
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
 
Presenter(s)
Jerry Owens, Senior Solution Director
Conduent Public Sector Solutions
 
Steve Miu, Chief Mobile Strategist
MorphoTrust
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Vincent Deberry, Executive Director
University of Oklahoma Center for Public Management
 
James Conway, Senior Analyst
The University of Oklahoma Center for Public Management
 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Networking Break
Room: Expo Hall DE
Session Title: Networking Break
 
Presenter(s)
 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Demo Theatre Session
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Demo Theatre Session
Room: Demo Theatre, Expo Hall
 
Presenter(s)
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon B
 
Presenter(s)
Vivek Sawhney, Vice President
eSystems, Inc
 
Cindy Gillespie, Director
Arkansas Department of Human Services
 
Mary Franklin, Director
Division of County Operations, Arkansas Dept. of Human Services
 
Jeffrey Dean, Chief Information Officer
Arkansas Department of Human Services
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 4
Session Title: Agile 101
 
Presenter(s)
Josh Jackman, Automation and Integration Bureau Chief
Idaho Department of Health and Welfare
 
Doug Robinson, Executive Director of National Association of State Chief Information Officers
NASCIO
 
Cliff Luckey, Director of Social Services Applications, Information Technology
Texas Health and Human Services Commission
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Riverview Ballroom, Salon 1
Session Title: MMIS As a Service
 
Presenter(s)
Karen Parker, Deputy Director
Michigan Department of Health and Human Services
 
Linda Pung, General Manager
Michigan Department of Health & Human Services
 
Teresa Hursey, Acting Medicaid Director
Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Concurrent Breakouts
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Clem Bezold, Ph.D., Founder and Chairman of the Board
Institute of Alternative Futures
 
Uma Ahluwalia, Director of Montgomery County
Department of Health & Human Services
 
Rod Bremby, Commissioner
CT Department of Social Services
 
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Closing General Session and Lunch
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Closing General Session and Lunch
Room: Expo Hall C
Session Title: Federal Systems Panel
 
Presenter(s)
Karen Painter-Jaquess, Director, State Systems Office
USDA, Food and Nutrition Services
 
Raghavan Varadachari, Director, Division of State and Tribal Systems
HHS/ACF/Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE)
 
Terry Watt, Director, Division of State Systems
ACF - Children's Bureau
 
Marty Rice, Director of State Systems
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
 
Lizbeth Silbermann, Director, Program Development Division
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program
 
Paul Davies
Social Security Administration
 
Christopher Traver, Senior Advisor for Information Sharing
Administration for Children & Families
 
Robin Carnahan
18F
 
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM: State and Local Forum (closed session)
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM: State and Local Forum (closed session)
Room: Eastern Shore 2
 
Presenter(s)
Marty Rice
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
 
Karen Painter-Jaquess
USDA, Food & Nutrition Services
 
Lizabeth Silbermann, Director, Program Development Division
USDA Food & Nutrition Services
 
Raghavan Varadachari, Director, Division of State and Tribal Systems
HHS/ACF/Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE)
 
Christopher Traver
Administration for Children & Families
 
Terry Watt, Director, Division of State Systems
Administration for Children & Families
 
Paul Davies
Social Security Administration
 
Robin Carnahan, Senior Advisor, Head of State & Local Practice
18F
 



Powered by EventRebels.com