Monday, August 7th, 2017
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM: Full Day Sessions
Session Title: Challenging Behavior in the Early Years: Strategies for Classroom Staff
Timothy Andrews, Tim Andrews Consulting
9:00 AM - 12:15 PM: AM -PRE Concurrent Sessions
Session Title: Family Support Innovations
Kerry Beymer, WA State Department of Early Learning
Session Title: Gaining STEAM: An Inquiry-Based Approach
Amelia Bachleda, University of Washington, Institute for Learning & Brain Sciences
Session Title: Getting Ready for Full Day Kindergarten
Rachel Eifler, NEWESD 101
Session Title: Mining the Upgraded GOLD Platform
Sandra Faria, Teaching Strategies, LLC
1:15 PM - 4:30 PM: PM -PRE Concurrent Sessions
Session Title: Language, Literacy, and Play: A Birth Through Third Grade Continuum
Molly Branson-Thayer, University of Washington, College of Education
Session Title: Kindergarten: High Quality, All Day, Full Day, Every Child
Kristi Dominguez, Bellingham Public Schools
Session Title: Mining the Upgraded GOLD Platform
Sandra Faria, Teaching Strategies, LLC
Tuesday, August 8th, 2017
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening Keynote
Session Title: Keynote Address by Dr. Gene Sharratt: Start Strong - Stay Strong
Gene Sharratt, OSPI/AESD Network Initiatives
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM: AM1 Concurrent Sessions
Session Title: Understanding the Unique Strengths and Needs of our Young Migrant Students
Lexi Catlin, Educational Service District 105
Session Title: Supporting Foundational Skills Through Small Group Instruction
Effie Triol, ESD 112
Session Title: Challenging Behavior in the Classroom
Timothy Andrews, Tim Andrews Consulting
Session Title: Pre-K Literacy Design: Supporting All Children
Kim Lyman, NEWESD101
Session Title: Family Engagement: Menus of Best Practices and Strategies
Amy Thierry, OSPI
Session Title: Learning through Movement: Active Play for Early Learners
Dianna Harrington, NEWESD 101
Session Title: Mining the Upgraded GOLD Platform
Sandra Faria, Teaching Strategies, LLC
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: PM1 Concurrent Sessions
Session Title: Home Visitor Networking
Mari Taylor, National P-3 Center; University of Washington
Session Title: Learning Child Care Center Director Networking
Sandra Szambelan, ESD 101
Session Title: Supporting effective family engagement practices
Mary Schauer, NEWESD 101
Session Title: Brilliantly Bilingual: Growing Up with Two Languages
Amelia Bachleda, University of Washington, Institute for Learning & Brain Sciences
Session Title: Math Modeling for Primary Students
Mary Ellen Huggins, Northwest Educational Service District
Session Title: Math Anywhere! Noticing Opportunities to Engage Young Mathematicians
Molly Daley, Educational Service District 112
Session Title: What's Love Got To Do With Cognition?
Keith Pentz, Kaplan Early Learning Company
Session Title: Universal Design for Learning for Pk - 3
Fran McCarthy, NEWESD101
Session Title: P-3 School District Leadership Networking
Jennifer Kelly, ESD 123
Session Title: Mining the Upgraded GOLD Platform
Sandra Faria, Teaching Strategies, LLC
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: PM2 Concurrent Sessions
Session Title: The "Why" of Leading with Racial Equity Lens
LaWonda Smith, Puget Sound ESD
Session Title: Project DATA Model for Teaching Preschoolers with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Julie Ashmun, University of Washington, Haring Center
Session Title: Weather, Here and There
Vickei Hrdina, ESD112
Session Title: Mathematical and scientific modeling with young learners
Alison Fox, University of Washington
Session Title: Building Leaders across the P-3 Continuum
Kristie Kauerz, UW College of Education; National P-3 Center
Session Title: Demystifying the SBA brief writes to support young writers (2-3 grade)
Cheryl Vance, Capitol Region ESD113
Session Title: The Role of Language in Establishing a Foundation for Infant and Toddler Cogniti
Keith Pentz, Kaplan Early Learning Company
Session Title: Integrating Healthy Eating Habits and Nutrition Education in the Classroom
Dianna Harrington, NEWESD 101
Session Title: Filming Interactions to Nurture Development in Infant-Toddler Child Care
Roxanne Garzon, Department of Early Learning
Session Title: Mining the Upgraded GOLD Platform
Sandra Faria, Teaching Strategies, LLC
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM: Evening Networking Reception
Session Title: Networking Reception
. .
Wednesday, August 9th, 2017
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM: State Leaders Address and Closing Keynote
Session Title: State Leaders Panel and Closing Keynote Address - Wednesday
Doug Clements
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: AM2 Concurrent Session
Session Title: Immersing Children in Science and Math?It's a Daily Thing!
Keith Pentz, Kaplan Early Learning Company
Session Title: Learning Trajectories - The Core of Standards, Teaching, and Learning
Doug Clements
Session Title: Arranging Learning Opportunities for Children with Autism in Inclusive Settings
Julie Ashmun, University of Washington, Haring Center
Session Title: The Brain Architecture Game
Katie Lawless, NCESD
Session Title: Movement with a Purpose
Melissa Raymond, Focused Fitness
Session Title: Success in School: the Handwriting Connection
Jacqueline Sund, Sunshine Scripting Systems
Session Title: Building Strong Foundations in Early Mathematics for ELL/DLL and SPED Students
Anne Gallagher, OSPI
Session Title: Enhancing Kindergarten Preparedness: A Discussion with State Leaders
Erik Wolfrum, NorthEast Washington ESD 101
Session Title: Effective reading strategies K-3
Sarah Reser, ESD 123