International Lyme And Associated Diseases Society
Leaders in Lyme Disease Education and Training

Program Schedule

  • All
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun
Thursday, November 3rd, 2016
7:45 AM - 5:30 PM: FUNDAMENTALS COURSE
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM: Registration Hours
7:15 AM - 6:00 PM: Exhibit Hours
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast
Open to All Registrants
7:50 AM - 8:00 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Welcome
Christine L. Green, MD
8:00 AM - 8:20 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Overview and Introductory Cases
Christine L. Green, MD
8:20 AM - 10:00 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Tick Bites and Early Lyme Borreliosis
Christine L. Green, MD
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Networking Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Late, Untreated and Persistent Lyme Borreliosis
Christine L. Green, MD
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM: Panel Discussion with Morning Speakers
Room: Liberty BCD
12:45 PM - 1:30 AM: Lunch
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Afternoon Cases
Beatrice M. Szantyr, MD, FAAP
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Co-Infections I: Babesia & Bartonella
Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Co-Infections II: Rickettsias & Commensals
Virginia R. Savely, DNP
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM: Networking Break
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Putting It All Together: Diagnosis and Treatment of Patients with Complex Presentations and/or Multiple Tick-Borne Infections
Christine L. Green, MD
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM: Panel Discussion with Afternoon Speakers
Room: Liberty BCD
Friday, November 4th, 2016
7:45 AM - 5:00 PM: SCIENTIFIC SESSION
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Registration Hours
7:00 AM - 7:50 AM: Continental Breakfast
Open to All Registrants
7:15 AM - 5:30 PM: Exhibit Hours
7:15 AM - 7:45 AM: ILADS Committee Fair
ILADS encourages all members to come have breakfast with working group and committee chairs. The purpose of this event is to let the membership know what volunteer opportunities are available and how to get involved in the inner workings of ILADS. Come join the group!
7:45 AM - 8:15 AM: Plenary Session - Moderator: Samuel M. Shor, MD, FACP
Room: Liberty BCD
Welcome and ILADS News
Samuel M Shor MD, FACP
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
The Role of Infection as a Trigger for Alzheimer's Disease Neurodegeneration
Brian J. Balin PhD
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Targeting Borrelia Persisters for More Effective Treatment of Lyme Disease
Ying Zhang MD, PhD
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Models of Resistance in Persistent Chronic Infection
Paul W. Ewald, PhD
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM: Networking Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Effects of Borrelia on Host Immune System: Possible Consequences for Diagnostics
Mualla K. McManus, PhD Pharm
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Mast Cell Activation
Theoharis Theoharides, MD, PhD
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM: ILADEF - The Education Foundation Established to Help You
Room: Liberty BCD
Leo J. Shea III, PhD
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Panel Discussion with Morning Speakers
Room: Liberty BCD
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM: Lunch Speaker
Room: Liberty BCD
Hydrogen: A Small Molecule with Great Clinical Significance
Tyler LeBaron, BS
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session A - Integrative Medicine I: Disease Process Evaluation - Moderator: Steven G. Meress, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
1:30 - 2:15 pm - Ozone Therapy - Its Use in Infectious Diseases: From Lyme to Ebola and Back
Robert J. Rowen, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
2:15 - 3:00 pm - Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth (SIBO): An Integrative Approach
Kristen H. Reynolds, MD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Liberty BCD
3:30 - 4:15 pm - Innovative "Alternative" Therapies for Chronic Lyme Disease
Kent Holtorf, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
4:15 - 5:00 pm - Panel Discussion
Robert J. Rowen, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session B - Pediatric Tick-Borne Disease - Moderator: Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
Room: Independence AB
1:30 - 2:00 pm - Pediatric Tick-Borne Diseases: Diagnostic and Treatment Pearls
Steven J. Harris, MD
Room: Independence AB
2:00 - 2:30 pm - The Characteristics, Symptoms, and Consequences of Visual Dysfunction in Tick-Borne Disease
William V. Padula, OD
Room: Independence AB
2:30 - 3:00 pm - Orofacial Dysfunction and Tick-Borne Disease
Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Independence AB
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Pediatric Autoimmune Neuropsychiatric Disorders - PANDAS/PANS and Beyond
Phillip C. DeMio, MD
Room: Independence AB
4:00 - 4:30 pm - Tips & Tricks for Treating Tick-Borne Diseases: Applying Lessons Learned from Pediatric Oncology
Nicolas Peters, MD
Room: Independence AB
4:30 - 5:00 pm - Panel Discussion
Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session C - Beyond Basics: Resistance in Stealth Pathogens - Moderator: Christine L. Green, MD
Room: Independence CD
1:30 - 2:15 pm - Multi-Infections, Gene Expression and What This Means for Immune Response
Garth D. Ehrlich, PhD, FAAAS
Room: Independence CD
2:15 - 3:00 pm - Population Level Resistance in the Evolutionary Environments
Paul W. Ewald, PhD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Independence CD
3:30 - 4:15 pm - Treatment of Persistent Bacterial Infections and the PZA Principle
Ying Zhang MD, PhD
Room: Independence CD
4:15 - 5:00 pm - Panel Discussion
Garth D. Ehrlich, PhD, FAAAS
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session D - Evolving Concepts and Research: Moderator - Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH; Leona K. Gilbert, PhD
Room: Philadelphia North
1:30 - 2:00 pm - Evaluating Polymicrobial, and Seroconversion Conditions in Lyme Borreliosis and Spondyloarthritis Patients
Kunal Garg, M.Sc.
Room: Philadelphia North
2:00 - 2:20 pm - Using a New Patient-Powered Research Tool to Answer Critical Questions about Lyme Disease
Lorraine Johnson, JD, MBA
Room: Philadelphia North
2:20 - 2:40 pm - Investigation of Pathogenic Co-Infection In Borrelia Biofilms
Hebo Ismail, BS
Room: Philadelphia North
2:40 - 3:00 pm - Diagnosing and Treating Infections Induced Autoimmune Encephalitis in Patients with Persistent Lyme Symptoms
Elena Frid MD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Philadelphia North
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Is There a Place for Bacteriophages in Diagnosis and Treatment of Lyme Disease?
Jinyu Shan, PhD
Room: Philadelphia North
4:00 - 4:20 pm - Improved Diagnosis of Both Early and Chronic Lyme Disease Using LymeLyte, an Enhanced ELISPOT Method for Detection of Lyme Specific T Cell Response
Breann Barker, PhD
Room: Philadelphia North
4:20 - 4:40 pm - Autism, Borreliosis and Tick-Borne Infections - Is There a Link?
Magdalena Cubala-Kucharska, MD, PhD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session E - Morgellons Disease: Moderator: Robert C. Bransfield, MD
Room: Philadelphia South
1:30 - 1:45 pm - Introduction, Historical Perspective
Virginia R. Savely, DNP
Room: Philadelphia South
1:45 - 2:00 pm - Dermatological Findings: What It Is and What It Isn't
Marianne J. Middelveen, MS, Mdes
Room: Philadelphia South
2:00 - 2:30 pm - Biofilm: Role of Bacterial Infections in Infected Human Skin Conditions
Eva T. Sapi, PhD
Room: Philadelphia South
2:30 - 3:00 pm - Detection of Borrelia and Bartonella in Morgellons Disease Patients by Western Blot, FISH, and PCR
Jyotsna S. Shah, PhD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Philadelphia South
3:30 - 3:50 pm - Morgellons Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment
Melissa McElroy-Fesler, NP
Room: Philadelphia South
3:50 - 4:10 pm - Morgellons Disease & Psychiatric Symptoms: Cause or Consequence?
Robert C. Bransfield, MD
Room: Philadelphia South
4:10 - 4:30 pm - Skin DEEP: Updated Trailer - NO CME
Pi Ware
Room: Philadelphia South
4:30 - 5:00 pm - Panel Discussion
Robert C. Bransfield, MD
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM: Pioneer in Lyme Award Dinner
Room: Horizons Ballroom
Recipient: Jospeh J. Burrascano, Jr., MD - by reservation and additional fee
Saturday, November 5th, 2016
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Registration Hours
7:15 AM - 5:30 PM: Exhibit Hours
7:00 AM - 7:45 AM: Breakfast by Reservation - Additional Fee
Organizing a Lyme Practice
Samuel M Shor, MD, FACP
7:15 AM - 7:45 AM: Continental Breakfast
7:45 AM - 8:00 AM: Plenary Session - Moderator: Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
Room: Liberty BCD
Welcome
Thomas A. Moorcroft, DO
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Examination of CNS Tissues from Patients with Dementia Using Molecular Diagnostics for Bacterial Pathogens
Garth D. Ehrlich, PhD, FAAAS
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Autoimmune Encephalopathy: The Emerging Role of Neuroinflammation in Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Kenneth A. Bock, MD
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Stress and the Immune Brain Connection
Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Networking Break
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
PTLDS-Post Treatment Manifestations: A Framework for Post Treatment Chronic Lyme
John N. Aucott, MD
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Regulation of the Microbiome: Mold, Phospholipids and Their Effect on Vagal Bi-Directional Signaling
Kristine L. Gedroic, MD
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Advances in Diagnosis and Treatment of the Chronic Inflammatory Aspects of Post Lyme Syndrome: From CNS Volumetrics to Transcriptomics
Ritchie Shoemaker, MD
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM: Panel Discussion with Morning Speakers
Room: Liberty BCD
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch with Committee Meetings
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session A - Integrative Medicine II: Disease Process Evaluation - Moderator: Steven G. Meress, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
1:30 - 2:15 pm - Zika, West Nile, and Powassan: New Concerns for Old Viruses
Konstance K. Knox, PhD
Room: Liberty BCD
2:15 - 3:00 pm - Neurotransmitter Therapy in Tick-Borne Illness and Associated Diseases Part I
Marty C. Hinz, MD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Liberty BCD
3:30 - 4:15 pm - Neurotransmitter Therapy in Tick-Borne Illness and Associated Diseases Part II
Marty C. Hinz, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
4:15 - 5:00 pm - PET Brain Imaging in Lyme Disease and Mold Toxic Patients: Correlation of Neurological Symptoms with Specific Brain Regions
Rick Sponaugle, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session B - Neuropsychiatric Lyme Disease - Moderator: Leo J. Shea III, PhD
Room: Independence AB
1:30 - 2:15 pm - Suicide and Lyme and Associated Diseases
Robert C. Bransfield, MD
Room: Independence AB
2:15 - 3:00 pm - Lyme Disease: An Evolving Paradigm for Mental Illness
Sheila M. Statlender, PhD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Independence AB
3:30 - 4:15 pm - The Effects of Medical Traumatization on Individuals and Families
Leo J. Shea III, PhD
Room: Independence AB
4:15 - 5:00 pm - Panel Discussion
Leo J. Shea III, PhD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session C - Laboratory Advances - Moderator: Raphael B. Stricker, MD
Room: Independence CD
1:30 - 2:00 pm - Advances in Borrelia Culture Testing: Background, Challenges, and the Future
Timothy R. Schwartz, PhD
Room: Independence CD
2:00 - 2:30 pm - Nanotechnology Based Diagnostic Test for Lyme Improves Sensitivity and Specificity
Lance A. Liotta, MD, PhD
Room: Independence CD
2:30 - 3:00 pm - Multiplex PCR Lyme Testing
Garth D. Ehrlich, PhD, FAAAS
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Independence CD
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Tickplex
Leona K. Gilbert, PhD
Room: Independence CD
4:00 - 4:30 pm - Lyme Testing: Quantification of Borrelia Membrane Proteins
Illarion V. Turko, PhD
Room: Independence CD
4:30 - 5:00 pm - PCR Assay for the Detection of Lyme Borreliosis and Co-Infections
Leslie Douglas, PhD
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: Breakout Session D - Case Discussions - Moderator: Kenneth B. Liegner, MD
Room: Philadelphia North
Share your truly interesting/provocative cases that challenge the treating doctor and will challenge us all and open our vistas, our minds and our understanding of Diagnosis and Treatment. Provide a 1-2 page succinct summary of key data only. Dr. Liegner will choose the most appropriate cases. Send to jgagnon@ilads.org and mark on subject "Case Discussion Breakout". All medical providers are welcome to come, listen and learn.
Kenneth B. Liegner, MD
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session E - Evolving Concepts and Research: Moderator - Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH; Leona K. Gilbert, PhD
Room: Philadelphia North
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Higher Levels of Genetic Variants (SNPS) Found in Those with Chronic Lyme Disease - Phase I
Robert Miller, ND
Room: Philadelphia North
4:00 - 4:20 pm - Comprehensive Lyme Disease DNA Testing for Spirochetemia
Sin Hang Lee, MD
Room: Philadelphia North
4:20 - 4:40 pm - Borrelia Biofilms Trigger Inflammation in Human Tissues
Rumanah Kasliwala, BS
Room: Philadelphia North
4:40 - 5:00 pm - Ultra Structural Analysis of Mixed Biofilms in Borrelia Infected Human Tissues
Jason P. Torres, BS
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Session F - Legal Discussions - Moderator: Gregg P. Skall, JD
Room: Philadelphia South
1:30 - 3:00 pm - The Legislative Process: What's Going On in Congress and State Legislation, and How to be Effective
Room: Philadelphia South
With the election only a week away and talk of a "lame duck" session, in the U.S. Congress, this could be the most important legislative session for tick-borne diseases and the doctors who treat them in years. What LLMDs and Lyme patients need to know about the legislative process and how to be effective advocates. A discussion of federal and state legislative proposals, where things are and what physicians need to do.
Gregg P. Skall, JD
3:00 - 3:30 pm - Networking Break
Room: Philadelphia South
3:30 - 5:00 pm - Legal Safe Proofing Your Medical Practice
Room: Philadelphia South
An encore session of last year's standing room only discussion of best practices for legal safe proofing your practice. The hot spots for State Medical Boards and the complaint process.
Gregg P. Skall, JD
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM: ILADS Members' Business Meeting
Room: Liberty BCD
Sunday, November 6th, 2016
7:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Registration Hours
7:15 AM - 12:30 PM: Exhibit Hours
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast
Open to All Registrants
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast for Affiliated Degrees
Networking Opportunity with no set goals. Designed for NPs, PAs, DCs and other medical professionals to meet, network, and discuss common challenges and opportunities. Participants are encouraged to register in advance for this popular session
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: ND Networking Breakfast
Naturopathic Doctors, we have a networking opportunity for you. Come take your breakfast plate and join your colleagues for an informal chat about ways you can help each other and get involved in ILADS.
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Plenary Session - Moderator: Kenneth B. Liegner, MD
Room: Liberty BCD
Update in the Management of Lyme and Associated Diseases
Richard I. Horowitz, MD
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
The Assessment and Treatment of Sleep Disorders Associated with Lyme/Tick-Borne Diseases
Robert C. Bransfield, MD
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM: Presentation of the John Drulle, MD Award
Room: Liberty BCD
Leo J. Shea III, PhD
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM: Plenary Session
Room: Liberty BCD
Literature: The Year in Review
Raphael B. Stricker, MD
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM: Networking Break
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM: Discussion with Panel of Experts