2016 TxDLA Conference

  • All
  • 28 Mar
  • 29 Mar
  • 30 Mar
  • 31 Mar
Sort by:
Monday, March 28th, 2016
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM: Preconference Workshop
Dr. Jackie Luft, Texas Tech University Worldwide eLearning, Accessibility Specialist
Mr. Raymond Rose, Rose & Smith Associates, President
Janet Kamps, Stephen F. Austin State University, Distance Education Coordinator
Richard Leslie, McLennan Community College, Coordinator of Teaching and Learning
Carol Henrichs, Henrichs Media Group, Founder
Trish Trifilo, Wayland Baptist University, Distance Learning Specialist
Bowie B (Floor 2)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Preconference Workshops
Steven Stone, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Instructional Technology Training Coordinator
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Mary Urbani, UTMB, Systems Analyst, Instructional Technologist
Dr. Anne Rudnicki, UTMB, Sr. Medical Educator-Educ Dev
Dr. Bruce Niebuhr, UTMB, Adjunct Research Professor
Mission A (Floor 2)
Dr. Shanta Varma, University of Houston - Clear Lake, Executive Director
Dr. Lori Kupczynski, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Dr. Marie-Anne Mundy, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Associate Professor
Dr. Michelle Durán, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Director, Distance Learning and eInstructional Technology-iTech
Mission B (Floor 2)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Board of Directors Meeting
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Welcome Reception & Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
Tuesday, March 29th, 2016
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Registration Open
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM: Breakfast
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
9:15 AM - 10:45 AM: Opening Keynote Address
Dr. Lance Ford, Cisco, Educational Technology Advocate
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
10:45 AM - 11:10 AM: Morning Break
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
11:10 AM - 12:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
Linda Stromberg, University of North Texas, Coordinator and Lead Advisor, Master's in Educational Leadership Program
Dr. R. Jefferson George, University of North Texas, Senior Lecturer, Teacher Education and Administration
Ms. Alese Smith, University of North Texas, Online Instructional Designer
Mr. Raymond Rose, Rose & Smith Associates, President
Mission A (Floor 2)
Pam Neven, ESC Region 11, Consultant - Distance Learning
Travis B (Floor 3)
Ms. Barbara Ellis, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Office of Online Programs Accessibility Specialist
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Dr. Jeffrey Bailie, Kaplan Univerity, Professor
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Diana Benner, Texas Computer Education Association (TCEA), Director of Professional Development
Travis A (Floor 3)
Aimee Smith, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service
Mr. Brian Smith, Texas Task Force One, Technical Information Specialist
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Ann Blackman, Collin College, Director, Instructional Technology
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Amber Muenzenberger, Texas A&M University, Director of Remote Learning & Outreach Education
Mr. Gerry Pedraza, Texas A&M University, Instructional Designer & Technology Specialist
Mr. Armanto Sutedjo, Texas A&M University, Graduate Assistant
Travis C (Floor 3)
Dr. Taniko King-Jordan, Our Lady of the Lake University: Worden School of Social Services, Assistant Professor
Dr. Venus Tsui, Our Lady of the Lake University: Worden School of Social Services, Assistant Professor
Travis D (Floor 3)
David Evans, SoftChalk, LLC, Director of Learning Services
Mission B (Floor 2)
John Copeland
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hall Open
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM: Breakout Sessions
Mr. Eric Nambo, Stephen F. Austin State University, Student Assistant: Accessibility Specialist
Ms Janet Kamps, Stephen F. Austin State University, Coordinator, Distance Education
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Christina Cross, Lone Star College
Dr. Michelle Durán, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Director, Distance Learning and Instructional Technology-iTech
Rolando Garza, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Scott Grimm, VBrick Systems, Account Manager
Mr. David Gillespie, VBrick Systems, Collaboration Engineer
Mr. John Maass, Moffitt Cancer Center, Director of Conferencing Technologies
Travis D (Floor 3)
Mr. Patrick Smith, Texas State University, Asst. Director of Instructional Design
Travis A (Floor 3)
Mrs. Michelle Leggett, Pearland ISD, Educational Technology Specialist
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Dr. Lisa Bunkowski, Texas A&M University Central Texas, Director
Ms. Laresa Trusty, Texas A&M University Central Texas, Coordinator
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr. Cindy Joffrion, StarLeaf, Director of Grant Services
Travis C (Floor 3)
Dr. Claudia Arcolin, The University of Texas at San Antonio, Instructional Designer
Travis B (Floor 3)
Alex Pritchett, Upswing, Founder & COO
Mission A (Floor 2)
Jeff Maynard, Biometric Signature ID
Mission B (Floor 2)
2:30 PM - 3:20 PM: Dessert with Regional Groups
2:30 PM - 3:20 PM: Dessert with Regional Groups
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
3:30 PM - 4:20 PM: Breakout Sessions
Dr. Mo Cuevas, Our Lady of the Lake University, Director, Worden School of Social Service
Dr. Rebecca Gomez, Our Lady of the Lake University, MSW PRogram Director
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Roy Hanus, Beeville ISD, George West ISD, Coastal Bend College, Teacher / Instructor
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Kathy Phoenix, Our Lady of the Lake University - Worden School of Social Services, Assistant Professor - MSW Field Education Director Online
Travis A (Floor 3)
Armanto Sutedjo, Texas A&M University
Ms. April (Wenting) Weng, Texas A&M University, Graduate Assistant
Travis B (Floor 3)
Harmeet Singh, Texas A&M University Kingsville, Lecturer
Dr. Michelle Durán, Texas A&M University Kingsville, Director of Distance Learning and Instructional Technology
Travis C (Floor 3)
Stacy Scott, Texas A&M, Central Texas
Ms. Laresa Trusty, Texas A&M, Central Texas, Coordinator of Technology Enhanced Learning
Ms. Brittany Martin, Texas A&M, Central Texas, Learning Specialist I
Travis D (Floor 3)
Mr. Raymond Rose, Rose & Smith Associates, President
Dr. R. Jefferson George, University of North Texas, Senior Lecturer
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Nicholas Ramsey, D2L, Account Manager
Mr. Victor Benitez, D2L, Solution Architect
Mr. Stephen Meyer, D2L, Director of Sales
Mission A (Floor 2)
Patrick Ochoa, ProctorU, Account Executive
Mission B (Floor 2)
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM: Happy Hour with Exhibitors
5:00 PM - 5:40 PM: TxDLA-Journal of Distance Learning Ribbon Cutting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM: VCT Coordinator's Meeting
Gary Abernethy, Virtual College of Texas
Mission A (Floor 2)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM: ESC Meeting (By Invitation Only)
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM: Open Night
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Conference Committee / Board Reception & Dinner
Wednesday, March 30th, 2016
7:00 AM - 7:50 AM: SUPER Walk & Breakfast on Your Own
8:15 AM - 8:55 AM: Keynote Speaker
Elaine Shuck, President, United States Distance Learning Association, Global Director of Education, Polycom
John Flores, USDLA, Managing Director
Ken Conn, USDLA, USDLA Chair of State Chapters
George Collins, USDLA, Executive Vice President
Pat Cassella, USDLA, Board Member
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM: Breakout Sessions
Professor Victoria Packard M.L.I.S., Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Coordinator of Instructional Services & Distance Learning
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Dr. Lori Aden, Education Service Center Region 10, Distance Learning Consultant
Ms. Tammy Motheral, Education Service Center, Region 11, Coordinator for Distance Learning
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr. Lesley Casarez, Angelo State University, Assistant Professor
Dr. Kim Livengood, Angelo State University, Associate Professor
Mrs. Dallas Swafford, Angelo State University, Director of Student Disability Services
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Jorge Salinas, Blackboard, Solutions Engineer
Travis A (Floor 3)
Dr. Cindy Joffrion, StarLeaf, Director of Grant Services
Travis C (Floor 3)
Dr. Joseph Rene Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Associate Professor
Dr. Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Associate Professor
Travis B (Floor 3)
Mr. Scott Campbell, The University of Texas at Tyler, Instructional Designer
Travis D (Floor 3)
Ms. Lisa Brown, The Bush School of Government & Public Service, Director
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Mr. Ken Conn, i2i Technologies, Partnerships Executive
Ms. Roxanne Glaser, i2i Technologies, Director of Digital Learning
Janine Lim, Andrews University, Associate Dean of Distance Learning
Amy Spath, Central New York Regional Information Center (CNYRIC), Distance Learning Coordinator
Mission A (Floor 2)
Mark Musacchio, Software Secure, Inc.
Mr Jeremy Gamez, Texas A & M, Learning Management System (LMS) Coordinator
Mission B (Floor 2)
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM: Poster Sessions & Coffee in Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM: Poster Sessions & Coffee in Exhibit Hall
Dr. Ryan Rhoades, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Dr. Steven Chumbley, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Assistant Professor
Dr. Kelley Shaffer, Tarleton State University, Director, Center for Instructional Innovation
Dr. Patti Huskin, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Assistant Professor
Ms. April (Wenting) Weng, Texas A&M University, Graduate Assistant
Dr. Shu-Hui (Susan) Chang, Iowa State University, Director of Distance Education, Computer Science, Iowa State University
Dr. Terri Bubb, San Jacinto College, Instructional Designer
Dr. Denise McDonald, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Associate Professor
Dr. Caroline Crawford, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Associate Professor
Dr. Caroline Crawford, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Associate Professor
Dr. Randy McDonald, Texas Distance Learning Association, President
Dr. Michelle Durán, Texas Distance Learning Association, Chairman of the Board
Stephanie Rincon, Texas Tech University, Graduate Student
Dr. Cindy Joffrion, Distance Learning and Telemedicine Partnership-StarLeaf, Director of Government, Medical and Education Services
Mr. Benjamin Miro, Collin College, Instructional Technologist
Mr. Roy Brookshire, Collin College, Instructional Technologist
10:45 AM - 11:35 AM: Breakout Sessions
Mike Zapata, TX Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Marci Powell, Marci Powell & Associates and USDLA, CEO | USDLA Chair Emerita
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Steven Stone, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Instructional Technology Training Coordinator
Travis B (Floor 3)
Kathleen Cuyler, Coastal Bend College, Associate Professor of English
Victoria Ramirez, Texas A & M Corpus Christi, Co-instructor
Yolanda Abrigo, Coastal Bend College, Director of Distance Learning
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Dr. Travis Irby, Texas State University, Instructional Designer
Carla Greszler-Gómez, Texas State University, Spanish Lecturer
Travis D (Floor 3)
Carlos Morales, Tarrant County College- TCC Connect Campus, President
Ms. Candy Center, Tarrant County College- TCC Connect Campus, Dean of Academic Affairs
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Dr. Dan Keast, University of Texas of the Permian Basin, Associate Professor/Chair of Music
Travis C (Floor 3)
Ms. Amber Muenzenberger, Texas A&M University, Director of Remote Learning and Outreach Education
Mr. Gerry Pedraza, Texas A&M University, Instructional Design and Technology Specialist
Ms. April (Wenting) Weng, Texas A&M University, Graduate Assistant
Travis A (Floor 3)
Pat Cassella, ID Solutions, Inc.
Mrs. Carmen Olivarez, ID Solutions, Inc., Regional Account Manager
Mission A (Floor 2)
11:35 AM - 1:00 PM: Lunch with Exhibitors
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM: Breakout Sessions
Amber Muenzenberger, Texas A&M University, Engineering Academic and Student Affairs, Director for Remote Learning and Outreach Education
Mission B (Floor 2)
Luke Stollings, DARS, Training Specialist
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Jessica Powell, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Travis B (Floor 3)
Mrs. Katie McGuire, Sam Houston State University, Instructional Design Specialist
Mrs. Danielle Hammond, Sam Houston State University, Instructional Design Specialist
Travis D (Floor 3)
Dr. Steve Marsden, Stephen F. Austin State University, Associate Professor
Travis A (Floor 3)
Mrs. GaBrielle Mallet, Texas State Technical College, Senior Instructor
Mrs. Raquel Mata, Texas State Technical College, Instructor
Travis C (Floor 3)
Dr. Justin Louder, Texas Tech University, Assistant Vice Provost
Dr. Jackie Luft, Texas Tech University, Accessibility Specialist
Ms. Michele Betancourt, Wharton County Junior College, Director of Distance Education
Mr. Raymond Rose, Rose & Smith Associates, President
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Amy Olmstead, Western Governors University, Instructional Designer
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Mr. Gary Abernethy, Virtual College of Texas
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr. Sheri Hutchinson, ReadSpeaker, Business & LMS Implementation Manager
Mission A (Floor 2)
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM: Breakout Sessions
Dr. Rhonda Blackburn, LoudCloud Systems, Chief Academic Officer and VP, Instructional Services
Travis D (Floor 3)
Ms. Linda Scott, Texas A&M University-Texarkana, Learning Technologist
Ms. Julia Allen, Texas A&M University-Texarkana, Learning Technologist
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Mary Urbani, UTMB, Systems Analyst, Instructional Technologist
Dr. Anne Rudnicki, UTMB, Sr. Medical Educator-Educ Dev
Dr. Bruce Niebuhr, UTMB, Adjunct Research Professor
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr. Holley Collier, University of Texas at Tyler
Dr. Kouider Mokhtari, University of Texas at Tyler, Anderson-Vukelja-Wright Endowed Professor of Education
Travis C (Floor 3)
Mr. John Copeland, TxDLA, Corporate/Private Sector Director/ Executive Partnership Council Chair
Mission A (Floor 2)
Patrick Ochoa, ProctorU, Account Executive
Travis A (Floor 3)
Prof. Belinda Tynan, The Open University, Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Learning Innovation
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Diana Benner, Texas Computer Education Association (TCEA), Director of Professional Development
Travis B (Floor 3)
Dr. Jim Taliaferro, Texas Tech University ISD, Superintendent
Bowie A (Floor 2)
2:50 PM - 3:20 PM: Snack & Chat Sponsored by Guyline Anchor Services
3:20 PM - 4:10 PM: Breakout Sessions
Mr. Raymond Rose, Rose & Smith Associates, President
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Mr. Michael Brand, The University of Texas at San Antonio, Instructional Development Specialist
Dr. Steven Levitt, The University of Texas at San Antonio, Associate Professor
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Tasha Hussey, Lone Star College - Online, Instructional Technologist
Travis D (Floor 3)
Phillip Anaya, Alamo Colleges
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Dr. Rhonda Blackburn, LoudCloud Systems, Chief Academic Officer and VP, Instructional Services
Mission A (Floor 2)
Dr. Jackie Johnston, Tyler Junior College, TSI-Mathematics Professor
Dr. Doug Richey, Northeast Texas Community College, Professor of Mathematics
Travis C (Floor 3)
Rita Vela, Blackboard, Customer Success Advocate
Mr. Edgar Gonzalez, Blackboard, Customer Success Advocate
Travis A (Floor 3)
Dr. Paige Mask, Stephen F. Austin State University, Associate Professor
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Jan Brott, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, Assistant Director, Distance Education and Learning Technologies
Travis B (Floor 3)
4:20 PM - 5:10 PM: Breakout Sessions
Ms. Roxanne Glaser, i2i Technologies, Director of Digital Learning
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Elaine Shuck, United States Distance Learning Association, USDLA President
Mr. George Collins, United States Distance Learning Association, Executive Vice President
Mr. Ken Conn, United States Distance Learning Association, Chair, State Chapters
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Dr. Jackie Luft, Texas Tech University Worldwide eLearning, Accessibility Specialist
Dr. Kristina Mitchell, Texas Tech, Instructor - Political Science
Bowie B (Floor 2)
Dr. Barbara Oates, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Mr. Harmeet Singh, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Lecturer
Ms. Cynthia Farias, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Multimedia Instructional Specialist
Travis D (Floor 3)
Jessica Powell, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Travis B (Floor 3)
Jamie Carrington, Department of Family and Protective Services, Business Analyst
Mrs. Jenell Paul, Department of Family and Protective Services, Learning Systems Division Administrator
Travis C (Floor 3)
Ms. Laura Osborne, Stephen F. Austin State University, Faculty Training & Certification Coordinator
Ms. Andra Floyd, Stephen F. Austin State University, Distance Education Support Specialist
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr Shahrzad (Sherry) Vafa, University of Houston - Victoria
Dr. Richard Smith, Walden University, Faculty
Dr. Mary Lasater, University of Houston - Victoria, Assistant Professor
Travis A (Floor 3)
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM: Dinner Party
Thursday, March 31st, 2016
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM: Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM: Breakout Sessions
Dr. Teresa Cortez, The University of Texas at El Paso, Assistant Professor of Practice
Dr. Carolyn Awalt, The University of Texas at El Paso, LEAP Grant Technical Advisor
Travis A (Floor 3)
Dr. Carol Henrichs, Henrichs Media Group, Founder
Bowie A (Floor 2)
Mr. M. Morrow, Sam Houston State University
Travis B (Floor 3)
Dr. Tilisa Thibodeaux, Lamar University, Assistant Professor
Dr. Dwayne Harapnuik, Lamar University, Dr.
Travis D (Floor 3)
Dr. Anthony Edwards, Tarleton State University, Assistant Professor and Director of Global Campus Outreach
Presidio C (Floor 3)
Ms. Jan Zanetis, Center for Interactive Learning and Collaboration (CILC), Managing Director
Travis C (Floor 3)
Mrs. Pamela Gaiter, Collin College, Professor of Sociology & Campus Service Learning Coordinator
Dr. Nirisha Garimella, Collin College, Instructional Designer
Bowie C (Floor 2)
Dr. Patti Huskin, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Assistant Professor
Bowie B (Floor 2)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Closing Keynote & Annual Business Meeting
Prof. Belinda Tynan, The Open University, Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Learning Innovation
Marci Powell, Marci Powell & Associates, CEO and President
Lone Star Ballroom (Floor 2)