International Lyme And Associated Diseases Society
Leaders in Lyme Disease Education and Training

Conference Program

Friday, October 10th, 2014
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Registration Hours
Registration Hours
Room: Independence Foyer
7:15 AM - 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hours
Exhibit Hours
Room: Independence BCDE
7:15 AM - 8:15 AM: Continental Breakfast for All Registrants
Continental Breakfast for All Registrants
Room: Independence BCDE
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast By Reservation
Best Practices in Setting Up A Clinical Lyme Practice
Room: Independence FGHI
Speaker: Joseph J. Burrascano, Jr., MD Managing the care of pts with complicated illnesses is almost as difficult as managing an office that sees this type of client. The goal is to help you set up and better manage this type of practice.
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM: Plenary, Moderator: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
Welcome and Video Welcome From Senator Blumenthal
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM: Plenary Session
Bartonella in Lyme Disease
Speaker: B. Robert Mozayeni, MD
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM: Plenary Session
The Role of Brain SPECT Imaging in the Diagnosing and Treating of Lyme Disease
Speaker: Joseph A. Annibali, MD
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM: Networking Break
Networking Break
Room: Independence BCDE
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Plenary Session
Brucellosis
Speaker: Steven E. Phillips, MD
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM: Plenary Session
PANDAS, PANS and other Acute-Onset Neuropsychiatric Syndromes
Susan E. Swedo, MD
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Plenary Session
Sleep Disorders Impacting Lyme Patients
Speaker: Robert C. Bransfield, MD
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Faculty Question and Answer
Faculty Question and Answer
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch
Practical Viral Treatments and Lyme Disease, Sponsored By: Researched Nutritionals
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Neil J. Nathan, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 AM: Breakout A - Integrative Medicine - Moderator: Daniel A. Kinderlehrer, MD
Case Presentation and Discussion Highlighting Parasites (2:15 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Wayne Anderson, ND
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Independence A
Case Presentation: Methylation, Mold and Mycotoxins (3:30 PM - 4:15 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Neil J. Nathan, MD
Case Presentation and Discussion Highlighting Membrane Pathology and Fatty Acid Replacement (4:15 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Kristine L. Gedroic, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout B - Beyond Basics - Moderator: Joseph J. Burrascano, Jr., MD
Why Can't I Get Better? Using the Lyme-MSIDS Map for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Chronic Illness (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Richard I. Horowitz, MD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Why Can't I Get Better? Using the Lyme-MSIDS Map for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Chronic Illness (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Richard I. Horowitz, MD
Improving Clinical Patient Management Skills in the Complex Lyme Patient (4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Richard I. Horowitz, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 AM: Breakout C - Evolving Concepts and Research - Moderator: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
Informal Presentations of Cutting Edge Research (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Independence G
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Independence G
Informal Presentations of Cutting Edge Research (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Independence G
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout D - The Brain and Behavior in Tick Borne Diseases - Moderator: Sheila Statlender, PhD
The Psychopharmacology of Tick-Borne Diseases and Impact on the Brain
Room: Independence HI
Speaker: Joseph A. Annibali, MD
Tick-Borne Diseases: The Role of Brain Mechanisms in Intrusive Symptoms and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorders
Room: Independence HI
Speaker: Robert C. Bransfield, MD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Independence HI
Tick-Borne Diseases and the Brain: Implications for Pediatric Psychiatry
Room: Independence HI
Speaker: Rosalie Greenberg, MD
Encephalopathy in Tick-Borne Diseases: Case Presentations and Panel Discussion
Room: Independence HI
Speaker: Robert C. Bransfield, MD
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM: ILADS Members' Business Meeting
ILADS Members' Business Meeting
This meeting is for all ILADS members. It's a good time for new members to learn about the vision of ILADS and how it will be implemented. Come and become involved in your society's governance.
Saturday, October 11th, 2014
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Registration Hours
Registration Hours
Room: Independence Foyer
7:15 AM - 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hours
Exhibit Hours
Room: Independence BCDE
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast for all Registrants
Continental Breakfast for all Registrants
Room: Independence BCDE
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast By Reservation
Legal Views on Regulatory Actions - Lyme Disease
Speaker: Jacques G. Simon, Esq. The lecture will teach on the ground lessons in how to protect your practice and what to do in case of such attacks and regulatory action.
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Plenary Session, Moderator: Daniel A. Kinderlehrer, MD
Neuro-Visual Processing Affected by a Tick-borne Event
Room: Independence A
Speaker: William V. Padula, OD
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Plenary Session
B. Miyamotoi
Speaker: Richard I. Horowitz, MD
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Plenary Session
Pain Management in Lyme Patients
Speaker: Edward E. Yost, MD
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Networking Break
Networking Break
Room: Independence BCDE
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Plenary Session
Basics of Methylation
Speaker: Neil J. Nathan, MD
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM: Plenary Session
Update on Mycotoxin in Chronic Illness
Speaker: Joseph H. Brewer, MD
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM: Plenary Session
Gynecological Issues Associated with Lyme Disease
Speaker: Deborah Metzger
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Faculty Question and Answer
Faculty Question and Answer
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch
Hosted Tables
Room: Independence A
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout A - Integrative Medicine - Moderator: Daniel A. Kinderlehrer, MD
Case History and Discussion Highlighting Muses Syndrome and Mast Cell Granulation (1:30 PM - 2:15 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Wayne Anderson, ND
Case Presentation Complex Patient with TBD: Mycotoxins and MCS (2:15 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Neil J. Nathan, MD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Independence A
Case History and Discussion of the Complex Patient Highlighting the Multi Sensitive Patient (3:30 PM - 4:15 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Kristine L. Gedroic, MD
Faculty: Question and Answer (4:15 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Daniel A. Kinderlehrer, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout B - Doctor's Primer to the Current Legislative Environment
Overview of the Legislative Process: Panel Discussion (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt
Speaker: Susan R. Green, JD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout C - Evolving Concepts and Research Part II - Moderator: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
Poster Presentations (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Constitution C
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Constitution C
Poster Presentations (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Constitution C
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout D - The Lyme Wayfarer - Moderator: Joseph G. Jemsek, MD
The Lyme Wayfarer: I - Evaluation and Diagnosis: An extensive and detailed review of history taking and physical examination of the complex patient (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Constitution DE
Speaker: Joseph G. Jemsek, MD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Constitution DE
The Lyme Wayfarer: II - Preparation and Considerations for Therapy: A discussion of stabilizing the patient in preparation for therapy. (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Constitution DE
Speaker: Joseph G. Jemsek, MD
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout E - Laboratory Advances - Moderator: Raphael B. Stricker, MD
Borrelia Culture Testing (1:30 PM - 2:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Joseph J. Burrascano, Jr., MD
Spiro Find Lyme Testing (2:00 PM - 2:30 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Brian A. Fallon, MD
DNA Sequencing Diagnosis of Spirochetemia in Lyme and Related Borrelioses (2:30 PM - 3:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Sin Hang Lee, MD
Networking Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Carbon Nanotube - Based Lyme Testing (3:30 PM - 4:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: A.T. Charlie Johnson, Jr., PhD
Laboratory Assessment of Lyme Disease (4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
Speaker: Gottfried Kellerman, PhD
Panel Discussion (4:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Room: Farragut/Lafayette
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout F - Case Discussions - Moderator: Samuel M. Shor, MD
Case Discussions
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt
Speaker: Samuel M. Shor, MD
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM: Dinner Honoring Charles Ray Jones, MD - By Reservation
Come join us for a relaxing, fun and memorable evening. Join your colleagues in honoring Charles Ray Jones, MD.
Room: Constitution CDE
Sunday, October 12th, 2014
7:15 AM - 8:15 AM: Continental Breakfast for all Registrants - Independence BCDE
Continental Breakfast for all Registrants
Room: Independence BCDE
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast By Reservation -Independence FGHI- Roundtable for NP's and PA's
Breakfast Roundtable for NP's and PA's
Room: Independence FGHI
Speaker: Ginger R. Savely, DNP
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration Hours - Independence Foyer
Registration Hours
Room: Independence Foyer
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Exhibit Hours - Independence BCDE
Exhibit Hours
Room: Independence BCDE
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Plenary Session - Independence A - Moderator: Samuel M. Shor, MD
Assessing The Burden of Lyme Disease Through Disability Assessment
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Daniel J. Cameron, MD, MPH
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Plenary Session
Forewarned is Forearmed: Evidence-Based Responses to Common Criticisms of ILADS' Positions.
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Elizabeth Maloney, MD
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Plenary Session
Infection Induced Autoimmune Encephalopathy
Room: Independence A
Speaker: Charles R. Jones, MD
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM: John Drulle Award - Presentation by Daniel J. Cameron, MD
John Drulle Award Presentation
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Networking Break - Independence BCDE
Networking Break
Room: Independence BCDE
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: Plenary Session