Feb
4

2021 Annual ISHA Convention

Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont, IL

February 4-6, 2021

Clear Filters Apply Filters
Filter by:
Select All Select None
Saturday, February 6th, 2021
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: On-Demand 1 hour
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Mitch Barna
Co-Presenter: Sarah Vetter
Content Area: Voice and Motor Disorders of Speech
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 30
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Annie Govea
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 33
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Michelle Zemsky Dineen
Co-Presenter: Kristin Chmela
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 34
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Michelle Retzlaff
Co-Presenter: Jennifer Vallier
Co-Presenter: Liz Heisler
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 35
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kelly Fino
Co-Presenter: Margaret Lading
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 38
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kim Pritikin
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 40
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Trish Wierenga
Co-Presenter: Micah Roberts
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Advanced
Session #: 41
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Rafal Mlynski
Co-Presenter: Milijana Buac
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 44
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kim Wedoff
Co-Presenter: Nicole Smith
Co-Presenter: Ann Freiburg
Co-Presenter: Arkeitha Monroe
Co-Presenter: Gary Reed
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 52
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kim Wedoff
Co-Presenter: Nicole Smith
Co-Presenter: Ann Freiburg
Co-Presenter: Rob Derry
Co-Presenter: Maria Kastanis
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 53
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kimberly Tarnoff
Co-Presenter: Stacy Chrzastowski
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 58
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Kimberly Sanzo
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 61
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Emily Stith
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 62
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Heidi Verticchio
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 63
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Trish Wierenga
Co-Presenter: Micah Roberts
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Advanced
Session #: 67
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Trish Wierenga
Co-Presenter: Micah Roberts
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Advanced
Session #: 68
Session Type: On-Demand - EXHIBITOR TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Nichole Mulvey
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 72
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Mariana Polistchuk
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 73
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Valerie Boyer
Co-Presenter: Annie Lietz
Co-Presenter: Sandra Collins
Co-Presenter: Stacey McKinney
Co-Presenter: Richard McKinnies
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 74
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Karen Kockler
Co-Presenter: Diane Maguire
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 75
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Valerie Boyer
Co-Presenter: Maria Franca
Co-Presenter: Annie Lietz
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 79
Session Type: On-Demand - EXHIBITOR TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Tara Bailey
Co-Presenter: Giselle Nunez
Co-Presenter: Molly Buren
Co-Presenter: Liliana Diaz-Vazquez
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 80
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Cagla Kantarcigil
Co-Presenter: Victoria McKenna
Co-Presenter: Kahla Graham
Co-Presenter: Kristin Larsen
Co-Presenter: Bonnie Martin-Harris
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 90
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Trish Wierenga
Co-Presenter: Micah Roberts
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Advanced
Session #: 92
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Meredith Baker-Rush
Co-Presenter: Michelle Zemsky Dineen
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 98
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Laurie Alban Havens
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 104
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Heather Miller-Schwarz
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 105
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Selina Oliver
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 42
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Pamela Hadley
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 54
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Ciera Lorio
Co-Presenter: Maribeth Lartz
Co-Presenter: Cara Boester
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 94
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL/TECHNICAL SESSION (1 hour)
Primary Presenter: Michael Cohen
Co-Presenter: Kimberly Briggs
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 60
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: On-Demand 1.5 hour
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Amber Heape
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 45
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Amber Heape
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 46
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Amber Heape
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 47
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Amber Heape
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 48
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Allison Bouma
Co-Presenter: Jeanette Bond
Co-Presenter: Maria Yakos
Co-Presenter: Suzanne Williams
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 51
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Ciera Lorio
Co-Presenter: Mollie Romano
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 55
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Derek Daniels
Content Area: Fluency
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 59
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Angela Albrigo
Co-Presenter: Janine Sabal
Co-Presenter: Kelly Petersen
Co-Presenter: Erin Ferguson
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 66
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Maria Adelaida Restrepo
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 101
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Maria Adelaida Restrepo
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 102
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Maria Adelaida Restrepo
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 39
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Maria Adelaida Restrepo
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 103
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Liz Heisler
Co-Presenter: Jennifer Vallier
Co-Presenter: Michelle Retzlaff
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 31
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Brandi Sidor
Co-Presenter: Elise O'Brien
Co-Presenter: Emily Runnoe
Co-Presenter: 
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 65
Session Type: On-Demand - INSTRUCTIONAL /TECHNICAL SESSION (1.5 hours)
Primary Presenter: Christina Celin
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 91
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: On-Demand 2 hour
Title: APD 101
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Suzanne Foley
Content Area: Educational Audiology & Aural Rehabilitation
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 32
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Hillary Valentino
Co-Presenter: Nicole Hill
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 36
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Jennifer Vallier
Co-Presenter: Michelle Retzlaff
Co-Presenter: Liz Heisler
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 37
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Mike Cole
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 43
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Kristin Cichowski
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 50
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Tina Grieco-Calub
Co-Presenter: Erin Ingvalson
Content Area: Educational Audiology & Aural Rehabilitation
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 57
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Mary Anderson
Content Area: Educational Audiology & Aural Rehabilitation
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 64
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Susie Willette
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 69
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Elizabeth Ford Baldner
Co-Presenter: Kate McConville
Content Area: Voice and Motor Disorders of Speech
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 70
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Elizabeth Ford Baldner
Co-Presenter: Kate McConville
Content Area: Voice and Motor Disorders of Speech
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 71
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Kristin Martinez
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 77
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Maureen Sweeney
Co-Presenter: Allison Jellison
Co-Presenter: Julia Geller
Co-Presenter: Rebecca Sagerman
Co-Presenter: Sarah Garvey
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 93
Session Type: On-Demand - SEMINAR (2 hours)
Primary Presenter: Nichole Mulvey
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 97
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: On-Demand 3 hour
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Suzanne Foley
Content Area: Educational Audiology & Aural Rehabilitation
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 49
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Naomi Rodgers
Content Area: Fluency
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 76
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Derek Daniels
Content Area: Fluency
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 78
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Christopher Bugaj
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 95
Session Type: On-Demand - SHORT COURSE (3 hours)
Primary Presenter: Christopher Bugaj
Content Area: Technological Applications and Advances
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 96
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: SIRCA Presentations
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Eileen Rohan
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Janie McCloughan
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Taylor Sellers
Content Area: Fluency
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Gabriela Suarez
Content Area: Voice and Motor Disorders of Speech
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Noor Al-Shrideh
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Theresa Murphy
Content Area: Professional Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Adam Fritzshall
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Ivonne Mendoza Virgen
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Anneliese DiVito
Content Area: Voice and Motor Disorders of Speech
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Savanah Gayaldo
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Erin Zurek
Content Area: Multicultural
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Celina Wlodarski
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Amy Nelson
Content Area: School Affairs
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Madeline Luse
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Madyson Rowedder
Co-Presenter: Laura Froeschke
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Paige Hembrough
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Marie Lange
Content Area: Child Language and Phonology
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA 15 MINUTE TALK
Primary Presenter: Anthony Jonas
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Grace Watson
Co-Presenter: Kayla Gettemy
Co-Presenter: Julia Pianko
Co-Presenter: Brianna Szambelan
Co-Presenter: Nicol Musielak
Content Area: Dysphagia
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Session Type: On-Demand - SIRCA POSTER PRESENTATION
Primary Presenter: Kaleigh Keck
Content Area: Acquired Neurologic Disorders
LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: Introductory
Session #: 100
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: Student Day
Session Type: On-Demand - Student Day
Primary Presenter: Kim Pritikin
Co-Presenter: Heidi Verticchio
Content Area: Professional Affairs
Session Type: On-Demand - Student Day
Primary Presenter: Laurel Teller
Content Area: Professional Affairs
Session Type: On-Demand - Student Day
Primary Presenter: Heidi Ramrattan
Content Area: Professional Affairs
7:00 PM - 11:59 PM: Sponsored Sessions
Session Type: On-Demand - Sponsored Sessions
Primary Presenter: Michael Gladstein



SHARE: