Careers   |   Manage Profile   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In


Platinum Convention Sponsor

Monday, August 24th, 2020
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Welcome Coffee Meet-up
Session Title: Welcome Coffee Meet-up
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening General Session and Keynote Speaker
Dan Heath, Innovative Business Thought Leader and New York Times Best-Selling Author
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM: Breakout Sessions
Richard Scanlon, Ziegler, Senior Managing Director
Brandon Powell, Ziegler
Robert Gall, Ziegler
Victoria Heuler, B.C.S., Heuler-Wakeman Law Group, P.I.
Jennifer Leatherbarrow, RN, BSN, RAC-CT, IPCO, QCP, CIC, Richter LTPAC Performance Advisers, Manager of Clinical Consulting
Bruce Berlin, Acts Retirement-Life Communities, Campus Executive Director
Jenny Desilva, Blueprint Housing Solutions, Director
Michael Bice, Bon Secours Saint Petersburg Health System, Board Member
Kristine Theurer, Java Group Programs, Founder, President
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM: Wellness Break
Session Title: Wellness Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Breakout Sessions
Dana Anders, CLA, Principal
Scott Bridgman, CPA, CLA, Partner
Monica Murdo, MAIR, SHRM-SCP-SPHR, CLA
Stephen Newton, Newton Consulting Services, Leadership Consultant
Orla Concannon, Eldergrow, Founder & CEO
Tracy Wilson, RehabCare, Senior Director, Quality & Partner Experience
Staci Freudiger, RehabCare, Senior Director Clinical Implementation
Brittany Austin, RehabCare, National Wellness Director
Joel Dieterle, RehabCare, Director of Business Development
Jenny Desilva, Blueprint Housing Solutions, Director
John Franklin, Pearl Creek Advisors, LLC, Principal
Nancy King, Senior Options, LLC, President
Boris Kushnir, MSL, Senior Manager
Maureen Hedrick, RichterRichter LTPAC Performance Advisers
Jennifer Leatherbarrow, RN, BSN, RAC-CT, IPCO, QCP, CIC, Richter LTPAC Performance Advisers
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch and Awards
Session Title: Lunch and Awards
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Breakout Sessions
Melissa Messina, HJ Sims
Board Chair/Member
Phil McElfresh, Bouchard Insurance, Sales Executive
James Lynch, Bouchard, Sales Executive
Steve Wujek, GlynnDevins, Vice President, Communications & PR
Dave Dunn, GlynnDevins, Director or Communications & PR
Diane Hall, Florida Pioneer Network, Liaison of Provider Work Group
Jenny Desilva, Blueprint Housing Solutions, Director
Queen Bailey-Brooks, LCSW, CASP, A Wholistic Approach, LLC, Chief Transformation Officer
Jeff Burnett, The Germinator, VP of National Sales
Marti Heinze, MSN, BS, RN, CHOP, CIC, The Germinator, Director of Infection Control
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM: Cooking Demo / Break
Session Title: Cooking Demo / Break
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
Session Title: AHCA Update for ALFs
Donah Heiberg, MSW, QIDP, Agency for Health Care Administration, Government Analyst III
Ronald Hoppe, WorldWide HealthStaff Solutions Ltd., C.E.O.
Pilar Carvajal, Innovation Senior Management, CEO & Founder
Jenny Desilva, Blueprint Housing Solutions, Director
Michael Randall, Assured Partners
Jack York, iN2L, President/Co-Founder
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM: Exhibit Hall Open
Session Title: Exhibit Hall Open
Tuesday, August 25th, 2020
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Coffee Meet-up
Session Title: Coffee Meet-up
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM: Breakout Sessions
Andrew Alden, M.Arch, AG Architecture, Senior Associate
Eric Harrmann, AIA, AG Architecture
Anne Skinner, 4M Environmental Housekeeping and Laundry, John Maxwell Leadership Coach and Trainer
Lana Gelb, MS, Good Vibes Consultants, President
Mary Jane Fitts, Greystone, First Vice President of Marketing
Mindy Cheek, Greystone, First Vice President of Marketing
Session Title: UPCS/REAC Updates
John Emery, U.S. Inspection Group Inc., UPCS Trainer
Regan Medzhibzher, Morrison Living, VP, Marketing & Communications
Max Mosky, Morrison Living, Director of Analytics
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM: General Session
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM: Wellness Break
Session Title: Wellness Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM: Breakout Sessions
Tim Bracken, Love & Company, Vice President
Dan Rexford, Love & Company, Vice President, Client Services
Queen Bailey-Brooks, LCSW, CASP, A Wholistic Approach, LLC, Chief Transformation Officer
Mark Stibich, PhD FIDSA, Forefront Healthcare Services, LLC, Chief Epidemiologist
Susan Ostrowski, Reading2Connect, Co-Founder, Reading2Connect
Susan Anderson, Esq., LeadingAge Florida, Director of Assisted Living Public Policy
Natalie Campaneria
12:45 PM - 2:45 PM: Lunch and Exhibits
Session Title: Lunch and Exhibits
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: Breakout Sessions
Craig Shealy, WayForth, CEO
Kim McMahon, WayForth
Session Title: Fair Housing I
Doug Chasick, The Apartment Doctor
Catherine Ratcliffe, Sullivan, Partner
William Vaughan, Remedi SeniorCare, Vice President, Education and Clinical Affairs
Lisbeth Sanders, LifeBio, Founder & CEO
Jeanetta Favour, ServiceMaster DSI, Senior Living Practice Leader
Cal McCarty
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Cooking Demo / Break
Session Title: Cooking Demo / Break
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
Jefffrey Bassett, Waterman Village, Director of Marketing & PR
Session Title: Fair Housing II
Doug Chasick, The Apartment Doctor
Elizabeth Reigart, Functional Pathways, Clinical Outcomes Specialist
Peter Schatz, M&T Bank, Vice President Healthcare Banking
Sue Rosaschi, CPCP
Wednesday, August 26th, 2020
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM: General Session and Awards
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM: Coffee with Exhibitors
Session Title: Coffee with Exhibitors
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM: Wellness Break
Session Title: Wellness Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
Kimberly R. Smoak, MSH, QIDP, Agency for Health Care Administration, Chief of Field Operations/State Survey Agency Director
Richard Batchelder, Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP, Architect & Past Surveyor
Karl Thompson, Pasco County, Fire Marshal
Matt Schuler, SCOPOS Hospitality Group, Director Culinary Development
Craig Kimmel, RLPS Architects, Partner
Juliana Bilowich, Leading Age, Director, Housing Operations and Policy
Linda Couch, LeadingAge, Vice President Housing Policy
David Fik, Lantz-Boggio Architects, President
Jeff Mock, Clancy and Theys Construction Company, Vice President
Bill Zecher, Clancy and Theys Construction Company, Vice President
Todd Anthony, Lantz-Boggio Architects Florida, Director
Terry Goodman, Management Consulting Services, LLC
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM: Lunch and Awards
Session Title: Lunch and Networking
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM: Breakout Sessions
Connie Cheren, RN, MSW, LeadingAge Florida, Clinical & Compliance Specialist
Amanda Atkins, Atkins Consulting Professionals, LLC
J.D. Landis, SFCS Architects, Senior Associate
Melissa Pritchard, SFCS Architects, Vice President
Steven Kramer, The Mayflower at Winter Park, President and CEO
J. David Yoder, Sunnyside Village, Executive Director
Emily Jimerson
Michael Bice, Bon Secours Saint Petersburg Health System, Board Member
Lew Wilson, Florida Veterans Foundation, President
Terry Goodman, Management Consulting Services, LLC
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM: Denim & Diamonds Detour Break
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM: Breakout Sessions
Shaddrick Haston, Ullman Bursa Law, Partner
Doug McMillan, zumBrunnen, Inc., President
Alan Obringer, RPh, CPh, CGP, Guardian Pharmacy of Orlando, President/Owner
Boris Kushnir, MSL CPAs & Advisors, Healthcare Senior Manager
Scot Aurelius, MSL CPAs & Advisors, Shareholder
Rhanda Mckown, NTHDC, Local Contract Specialist
Joe Velderman, MCP, Cypress Living, Vice President of Innovation
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM: Cooking Demo / Break
Session Title: Cooking Demo / Break
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
Janet Stringfellow, Volunteers of America of Florida, President/CEO
Connie Cheren, RN, MSW, LeadingAge Florida, Clinical & Compliance Specialist
Alan Obringer, RPh, CPh, CGP, Guardian Pharmacy of Orlando, President/Owner



Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal